can't overclock FSB past 1076MHz... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2007, 09:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default can't overclock FSB past 1076MHz...

Default was 1066, and I tried 1086 or 1100, but it won't post. It would say system boot fail, and it would tell me to go back to BIOS to load defaults.

The settings were:

FSB - Memory Clock Mode [I put Linked]
Options were [Auto][Linked][Unlinked]

FSB - Memory Ratio [Auto]

FSB (QDR), MHz [1076]

MEM (DDR), MHz [Linked]

That is all I changed, in the BIOS. Any ideas?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 12:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You need to change the divider. Your memory can't handle the speed.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 12:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

What should I change it to....1:1?

I have Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 ram. I thought that was good for overclocking.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

No, try changing it to like FSB to RAM is 6 to 5 or so for now.
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 12:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The memory will not go much over 800 unless you increase the voltage or relax the timings.

It depends on how far you want to overclock. 1:1 will allow you to hit 400 x 8 = 3.2 (FSB1600)
turtile is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 01:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I want to at least hit 3.0GHz, so I will set it to 1:1. Thanks for the tip...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 08:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I've linked the FSB - Memory Clock Mode, and set the FSB - Memory Clock Ratio to 1:1. And I still can't get past 1076MHz on the FSB (QDR), MHz. The MEM (DDR), MHz is linked, so it also said 1076MHz. Can you please help me?

But what I did try is:

FSB - Memory Clock Mode [Unlinked this time]
Options were [Auto][Linked][Unlinked]

FSB - Memory Ratio (Grayed out)

FSB (QDR), MHz [1100]

MEM (DDR), MHz [It was unlinked so it stayed at 800]

So right now, the CPU is at 2.2GHz, and memory is still at 800MHz.

Having the memory clock mode unlinked, was the only way I could get the FSB past 1076mhz. Any ideas on what the ram should be as I move the FSB higher?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

It sounds like your motherboard may be the issue.
turtile is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 04:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

hmmm.
my ram, probably the same as yours, will run stable at 500+mhz...
as turtile says:
i run my voltage to ram 2.1 and timings of 5-5-5-15 1T (i think its 1T i'll have to check).
you wont get it much over 800 on 1.9
you wont get it timed to 4-4-4-12 unless it's real close to 800 mhz.
xms is good ram for overclocking...it's just a pain to figure everything out sometimes (i'm sure you know this).
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 05:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yea I think we have the same ram. It's this right?:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145590
(BTW...I'm ****ed at the price drop right now...heh...I paid $258 for it a while back.)

Is it rated to run higher than 1.9V? I might put it to 2.1, I just want to make sure.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.