Can't overclock eVGA 6800GT - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 09:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Thresh
Yeah but 370mhz'ish I don't think you should. But increasing the voltage by .1 won't bother it at all. If your worried about it, and you have coolbits, actually I think normal Nvidia drivers have it, but if you go into where you OC your card you can just click temperature settings and do a quick stress test on say CS:Source since it comes with one, and look at the temp after it. Then go play some games and keep minmizing checking your temp.
Did you have to increase the voltage to OC your 6800GT?
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 12:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

No, no, no. You DO NOT have to worry about voltage. Increasing the voltage can only be done by 1) a hardware mod 2) flashing with a custom/hacked BIOS, neither of which you want to do at this point.

Quote:
The idle temperature before the benchmark was 56 C, and the maximum temperature during the benchmark was 76 C with a score of 4879. What do y'all think?
The temps aren't bad, but the temps while it is OC'd are more important than at stock. Keep checking temps as you increase the frequency's. IMO, I would keep full load temps under 85C (90C is probably OK, but that starts making me nervous.)

How are you checking load temps BTW? You need to use Rivatuner, which creates a graph. After the test is done, you scroll back through the graph finding the peak temp. If you just check it after the test is done you will not get an accurate load temp.

If it is not artifacting, I would continue to increase frequency's and see what temps and scores do.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 01:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Desktop Engineer
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to Thresh
Default

ummmm actually you can change the voltage with your mobo, if it supports it, which all newer ones do. And yes, in order to get my video card stable I had to increase the voltage. Look in your advanced options and click your 6800 gt tab, and to the left you will see different things you can click... click temperature. Honestly not that hard.

BTW this goes for people who use the latest nvidia cards, im not sure about the rest.
Thresh is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 02:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

The voltage in the mobo is the AGP voltage, not the GPU voltage...
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.