Can't overclock a Dell? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2004, 09:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to ZhengHe Send a message via Yahoo to ZhengHe
Default Can't overclock a Dell?

I've heard you can't overclock a Dell, Compact, or HP computer. Is this true?
__________________

ZhengHe is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to D4RK GR4YL3N
Default

they got it pretty much locked down in the bios. at least i know dell does
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 @ 2.3 ghz
Chaintech mobo
9800 Pro
1 gig RAM
2x 160 gig sata
Audigy 2 zs
dvd/cdrw
D4RK GR4YL3N is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 02:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

"go to this link http://www.majorgeeks.com/ and down load cpufsb in the processor section in the side bar of the website.its $13 but you can try it out for 30 days and their is a free version to but it has no support its called SOFTFSB.on the same website"

I found that using "google", it's a really cool search engine that myself along with others love to use but anyways, my basic theory is that.. I don't think they can be because like D4RK said, they have it on lockdown, but either way dell's are made to run, like web browsers, word processors and maybe 2d games like.. free cell or solitare... anyways, yea of course you can upgrade the pc's hardware items, but either way your stuck with a mobo and ram that is good as it won't die on you, but sucks on benchmarks, stats, etc... If you find a way to overclock, give it a shot of course, but be veryyyyy careful
-That's my 2 cents
Demalii is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 01:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

I think if you replace the mobo you can change that stuff cuz like the guy says, its in the bios. And if ur wantin to overclock your gonna want a better mobo than the one the dells come with sooner or later anywayz
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 05-30-2004, 09:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to D4RK GR4YL3N
Default

the people at dell have propriety motherboards that have different mounting holes. at least my old one did. you'd need a new case.
__________________
Athlon 64 @ 2.3 ghz
Chaintech mobo
9800 Pro
1 gig RAM
2x 160 gig sata
Audigy 2 zs
dvd/cdrw
D4RK GR4YL3N is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.