cant overclock 7900gt after install vf700 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2006, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Exclamation cant overclock 7900gt after install vf700

k, i installed my zalman cf700-led vga cooler. my temps have dropped. i reverted back to default settings because i wanted to start a fresh overclock. now when i go to change the settings at all, its like the screen starts blinking every 2 or 3 seconds, on and then off again. what could this be? did i get some AS5 on some parts that i shouldn't have? i could go back and look and clean any excess off, but im pretty sure i wasnt that clumsy. any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

definately double check that you didnt get any as5 other than the gpu. Also look for anything unusual while you have the hsf off. This also may be strabge, but ive heard of people not being able to OC after they install the mem heatsinks. Pull those off and see if that helps. A driver update may also solve this too.
__________________

__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 02:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default

yeah check the gpu.
Travis18 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

k thanks, ill try the as5 check yet as i dont want to buy more thermal tape for the ramsinks just yet
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

dont bother, check/re-apply the as5, and if that doenst work, then remove all ram heatsinks. I read on this forum i cant remember which one exactly), but the guy was having the exact same problem you were, and removing the ram sinks solved it.
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Thats what mine does after I ****ed it up with a voltmod, thats not a good sign.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

yeah, i just turned it on this morning and tried overclocking quick, all's good now, maybe one of thousands of my pesky fleas got on their...theyre seriously eating me alive..anyways thanks every1
__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

...you have fleas?

lol.

Anyway...curious why having ramsinks would have anything to do with not being able to overclock. I mean the eVGA 7900GT KO version has cooling on the ram and not only is it OCd stock..but it OCs some more.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Just Installed my VF700 today


Ram sinks are OK....

Man the thing was a pain in the *** at first to install...
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 12:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 781
Default

pretty easy for me to install, no problems cept for one of the ramsinks i put on crooked, easily fixable. stupid monarch computers, i ordered the evga sli micro atx mobo, and finally i asked them wats up, my package isnt here yet, and they said they dont have it in stock. wow. thanks for telling me. anyone ever cancelled their order from them? found same stuff at newegg for a tad more, but 3 day shipping. **** u monarch
__________________

__________________
Intel Q6600 w/ CM Geminii
MSI P6N Deluxe SLI
BFG 8800GT w/ 22'' Acer LCD
OCZ 2x2GB
WD 400GB SATA
Razer Barracuda AC-1, Razer eXactmat
Logitech G15, MX Revolution, X-230
Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZE1 case w/ Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan controller
R1C0CH3T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.