Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2009, 01:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

It keeps asking me to insert a floppy drive.. WTH? I disabled it and it's asking for drive A: , this is my first time trying to setup a RIAD profile.. I want stripe..


There was an option on the disk to make a RAID disc. So I had it boot the disc and that's what it was askin for.

I think I'm gonna have to do my HW on this..


Can anyone recommend a good RAID program? I'm all new to this.


I got into the program in the BIOS.. But the comp won't boot windows after I selected the drives for RAID 0 (for now.... I REALLLLY HATE Phoenix BIOS!)
__________________

__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

Are you creating this raid array to install windows xp on?

To set up the raid array you want to use the bios raid program to do it.

Take a look in your motherboard manual as they are always pretty good at describing the making of a raid array for your particular board.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

oh.. I have to start over with a fresh format to do a RAID profile? It asked me when I went to set it up [Will erase all MBR data on the HD] and I hit cancel, because I was unsure as to what I was getting into.

The board book doesn't tell me much.. I'm runnign my temp board for a while.. My good board in my sig is fried.. (again.. drunk and messin' w the computer)
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

Yes when you create the raid partition it will erase all of the data on the drive.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default

Ahhhh.. Well, I'm not too far on my game, I can always catch up again.. I'll mess with it tomorrow.

Thanks a bunch.

oh.. Do I have to install a raid driver during the Windows install/format? or just let it do it's thing?

RAID 0 Will give me Stripe, right? Double the r/w speed, is what I'm looking for.
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

xp does not have native sata / raid support so you will need to install the drivers via the f6 option during install.

raid0 will give you stripping. Not quite double the data speed but faster.
Keep in mind if one drive fails all data is lost.

Great for os and programs not so good for data.
Always have a current backup of anything important on a raid0 array.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

^ I have an external to store everything that I need.. Actually thinking about copying it to another HDD and shelfing it.. Back up for the back up.. lol

Thanx again.. this helped a lot..
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-12-2009, 11:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

Something isn't working right with the assignment...

Gotta do some more reading..
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 02:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Papa Chester
 
Antec-User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Afghanistan Campaign Veteran
Posts: 1,036
Send a message via MSN to Antec-User
Default Re: Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

OK.. WTH!

I DL'd the latest RAID driver software from the Asus site, and it sill asks for a darn floppy disk! This is really tickin me the *&$^ off!

Honestly, WTH do I have to do to make a darn RAID driver disk?!?!? I tried burning the file to a CD, no workey..

I tried installing Vista Ultimate 64b on my big computer (sig, but w an asus board) and it was asking for a driver CD... I figured it needed the RAID driver disk..

Nothign seems to work here.. WTH is going on?!?
__________________
PII 940 @ 3.8g | Gigabyte DS4H | OCZ Reaper 1066 | HD 4870 1G | Ultra X3 1000w | Antec 900 | 1/2" CPU/GPU LIQUID LOOP | OCZ SSD | Swiftech + XSPC


<---- If You enjoyed my ramblings, or if I've helped you, Check me... :D
Antec-User is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 02:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Can't make RAID Disc from MoBo disc..

For an xp install you either need a floppy disk or to make a slip streamed install disk using nlite with the sata/raid drivers added to it. nLite - Deployment Tool for the bootable Unattended Windows installation

If you have the floppy you press f6 to install 3rd party drivers and it will ask you for the floppy later.

If it is slip streamed you do not need to press f6 if I remember correctly.

What asus motherboard are we talking about here?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gigabyte m-790 raid problem strebend Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-20-2009 11:00 PM
RAID question? Ice8168 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-20-2007 05:19 PM
Where to go next? (upgrading advice) ril New Systems | Building and Buying 9 07-12-2007 04:16 PM
Bad RAID driver on Abit AW9D-Max tlharrell New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-21-2007 08:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.