Can't get RAM stable - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2007, 04:58 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

i have a hp computer with 1GB of hynix RAM. i will try those out.


i just realized these RAM dont even run if i run them at 200mhz 2.5-3-3-7 in the bios. it will only run if they are set on auto SPD. however CPUZ shows 2.5-3-3-7 when set on SPD. reallllly realllllly odd.....

EDIT: the OCZ ram im using right now will only boot at lowest speed and stock timings if the speed is increased even a littlebit, my computer will not boot and i have to reset bios.
__________________

__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 11:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

do you think i can ask OCZ to exchange this set?
__________________

__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

i would say yes.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 11:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

i will give them a call.
__________________

__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are the newest stable drivers for.... Zachalmighty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 09:44 AM
Cheapest Chip with highest OC that remains stable? Bot2011 Overclocking and Modding 34 06-17-2007 08:42 PM
I cant my E6320 past 2.94 raiders_best Overclocking and Modding 33 06-07-2007 09:15 PM
WTT for or buy a wd raptor hd colin Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 20 05-21-2007 12:28 PM
What makes an OS more stable? Tcm9669 Off Topic Discussion 13 03-26-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.