Can't get RAM stable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2007, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Can't get RAM stable

hello, i can't get my ram stable no matter what i do.

my config is

Opteron 144 @ 2700
HTT 300
LDT 3x


i used a ram divider to keep my RAM at stock speed and stock timing but i always fail orthos in 3-5mins. my CPU went through orthos for 4hours.

i used a 2/3 divider on my ram to keep it 200MHZ with 2.5-3-3-7 but it fails orthos.
__________________

__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

if it isnt stable at STOCK speed, i say it is no good...ie send it back if possible. do you have enough voltage to it?
did you have problems before you overclocked?
what are the stock timings?
have you tried raising the cas to 3 to see if that would help? im sure the stock is 2.5...but you might try it...
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

stock is 217MHZ 2.5-3-3-7

its stable when i dont OC at all.. so its only stable when my entire system is stock.
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 07:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

if it is stable at those (stock) speeds when you do not overclock, then you overclock your cpu and the ram speed to a lower speed (aka amd "divider") to run stock speed, right? and its unstable? if this is the case, either your cpu overclock is unstable, or you do not have the divider set up correctly.
set your ram to the lowest speed supported by your board, then overclock your cpu. probably your ram is overclocking too much.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 08:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

when i do a CPU stress test with orthos, its fine. and i am pretty sure i am setting up the divider correctly. i have neva had this kind of problem before. even my noname RAM can OC better than these OCZ PC3500 performance series.

i will try setting my ram at the lowest speed.
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-17-2007, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

okay yeah try that first...
also, run the blend test with orthos, and see what happens.
i think your overclock is unstable, or your ram is bad.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

if i make my ram the lowest speed do i keep the stock timings? 2.5-3-3-7?
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

yes absolutely. you may be able to lower them some once you get it stable.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 10:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

yup. the ram runs fine at lowest speed.


EDIT: it is not stable. it fails orthos in 44sec
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 12:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can't get RAM stable

try setting it at the second lowest speed, lol. no, really. it cant hurt.
try switching it out if you have a friend with ram you can borrow.
sounds jacked up to me, but it could be lots of things.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are the newest stable drivers for.... Zachalmighty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 09:44 AM
Cheapest Chip with highest OC that remains stable? Bot2011 Overclocking and Modding 34 06-17-2007 08:42 PM
I cant my E6320 past 2.94 raiders_best Overclocking and Modding 33 06-07-2007 09:15 PM
WTT for or buy a wd raptor hd colin Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 20 05-21-2007 12:28 PM
What makes an OS more stable? Tcm9669 Off Topic Discussion 13 03-26-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.