Cant get e8400 past 3ghz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2008, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Angry Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

I have the E8400, and the P5N-D, crucial ballistix 2x 1gb timings at 4-4-4-12, 2.2v.
with the vcore set to 1.3v, FSB 1464, ram at 732, auto ratio (1:1) I cannot get it to boot up. Do i need to increase the HT and NB voltage? if so, to what? I am running stable at 3.1ghz, 1376fsb, RAM at 688, ram voltage at 2.2v, cpu voltage auto. plz reply, thanks!
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 01:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

try to loosen up your timings on your ram. also, set your ram to its stock speed. then see what happens.
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 12:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

those are stock ram speed timings and below stock ram speed.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

then what do you suggest?

braz you can try to bump up other voltages, like fsb.. I mean, I dont understand why it cant go high at all..
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
TY, May I have another?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 628
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

can't even get past stock... hmmm this might be a big problem
__________________
Intel e6750 @ 3.2ghz
4GB Gskill HZ's @ 1066, 5-5-5-14
XFX GTX 260
EVGA 680i
Lian Li Pc-A05
TRUE Black Edition, lapped to almost mirror finish.
SHaTTaFaKKaP is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

Temps?

And maybe try setting the cpu voltage instead of being auto.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

did you prime it when u first got it?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

hrmm... up the fsb voltage.. that is important... set it to roughly 1.5 or 1.55

everything on the mobo (not the cpu or ram) should be roughly around 1.5v... your ram should take 2.1 to 2.2v and still stay under warranty and u could set it to 800mhz 4-4-4-12 1t(if not then 2t) w/ ease
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

just complications that come along with the e8400 lol hope u work it out, tho.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 07:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Cant get e8400 past 3ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
just complications that come along with the e8400 lol hope u work it out, tho.
yeah, early adapter stuff...
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what reads e8400 temp right!?!?!? braz Overclocking and Modding 6 02-24-2008 03:59 PM
new pc is up! temp problems e8400 braz New Systems | Building and Buying 9 02-22-2008 02:38 AM
E8400 vs Q6600? gl600 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-29-2008 04:29 PM
AMD Phenom @ 3GHz & 3-Way CrossFire Sighted Osiris Overclocking and Modding 3 07-27-2007 01:22 PM
Can't get past 2.5Ghz on C2D Nechen Overclocking and Modding 5 04-11-2007 05:30 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.