Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2007, 08:02 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Yeah I have a Q6600 which I'm going to overclock. However I know I'll need a little help then. Not a clue what I should do. Links tuts or something.
__________________

__________________
ďFortune favors the brave.Ē
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:25 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

HOWTO: Overclock C2D Quads and C2D Duals - A Guide v1.0 - [H]ard|Forum
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:46 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

All chips are different, its completely possible that i just got a better chip than yours thus you have to push more voltage to get it stable at 3.6.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:47 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

People don't seem to understand, that just because some dude over there got a clock of uber 3.6 Ghz or more, that they will as well, and if they don't there must be something wrong..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 10:04 PM   #25 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
I've been folding everyday for a couple weeks now. I'm already folding for team tech-forums. I think I have 7 or 8 WU's finished.

By the way, I just got over 14k on 3DMark06. Pushed the quad to 3.15. Amazingly, temps during the test stayed well within the Q6600's limit, generally hovering around the mid sixties. It hit 71 after a few minutes in Orthos though, so I had to abort that. I can't wait to get a 120 extreme for this monster

I'm Gonna go post my results in the 3DMark thread right now then put this back at 3.81 GHz, which will usually keep it no higher than 55C while folding, gaming, etc.
wow overclocking your 8800 GTX really boosts your score, I'm with a stock 8800 GTX and a q6600 at 3.0 ghz at stock voltage and I got a 12,651. May I ask how you went about overclocking your 8800 GTX? Did you try the artifact test in ATI tool and how long did you run that for if so?
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 10:08 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
People don't seem to understand, that just because some dude over there got a clock of uber 3.6 Ghz or more, that they will as well, and if they don't there must be something wrong..
I'm with you... people don't understand that... 3.4ghz is still a great overclock.. beats out a qx6850.. LIVE WITH IT
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 10:14 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
wow overclocking your 8800 GTX really boosts your score, I'm with a stock 8800 GTX and a q6600 at 3.0 ghz at stock voltage and I got a 12,651. May I ask how you went about overclocking your 8800 GTX? Did you try the artifact test in ATI tool and how long did you run that for if so?
I used RivaTuner. I believe the stock settings for a GTX are 575/900, right? If so then I'm pretty sure I Upped the settings to 600/950, tested it in 3DMark06, if it passed the benchmark I knew it was stable. I thien continued upping each clock by 15 MHz and retesting until it crashed at 670/1060. I suppose I could go higher but I don't want to do a voltmod.

I did try the artifact test in ATI Tool and there were no artifacts at my current overclock. I also tried to use ATI Tool to find the max core/mem clock but when my computer froze during the test I figured, screw this I'm going back to RivaTuner.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 10:19 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
I'm with you... people don't understand that... 3.4ghz is still a great overclock.. beats out a qx6850.. LIVE WITH IT
Well I know I'd be ticked if I couldn't at least get mine to 3.6 too. I mean if it can survive 3.15 temporarily on stock cooling, then there is no excuse that it shouldn't be able to get to at least 3.6 on an after market cooler like the 120 extreme for example.

Some people, like me, like to push things to the max when possible, and take pride in having high-end components. Nothing's wrong with that.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 10:28 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
Well I know I'd be ticked if I couldn't at least get mine to 3.6 too. I mean if it can survive 3.15 temporarily on stock cooling, then there is no excuse that it shouldn't be able to get to at least 3.6 on an after market cooler like the 120 extreme for example.

Some people, like me, like to push things to the max when possible, and take pride in having high-end components. Nothing's wrong with that.
Not all CPU's are the same, not every hardware setup is the same, you may, one day, must simply accept that you will never get to 3.6 Ghz SMP Stable no matter what you do..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 10:55 PM   #30 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
I used RivaTuner. I believe the stock settings for a GTX are 575/900, right? If so then I'm pretty sure I Upped the settings to 600/950, tested it in 3DMark06, if it passed the benchmark I knew it was stable. I thien continued upping each clock by 15 MHz and retesting until it crashed at 670/1060. I suppose I could go higher but I don't want to do a voltmod.

I did try the artifact test in ATI Tool and there were no artifacts at my current overclock. I also tried to use ATI Tool to find the max core/mem clock but when my computer froze during the test I figured, screw this I'm going back to RivaTuner.
whats a voltmod? also were your idle/load temps noticable higher at the milder overclocks? ( im assuming they are at ur current high OC )
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
B3 Q6600 not so bad naerskine Overclocking and Modding 15 08-09-2007 12:41 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.