Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2007, 03:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Hey vdub, my VID number is 1.3... is that any indication to you of what kind of maximum overclock I can achieve once I get a good cooler? What is a normal VID#?
__________________

__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 03:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Not exactly sure, but it seems that the lower the VID the lower the heat output/voltage required from what ive seen. There was a thread on hardforums trying to correlate the vid with overclockability.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 03:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Common, veedubfreak and Blitersety, start SMP Folding for tech-forums...!
Team Number: 12864
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 03:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Bah im at work and the computer is off at home. Electricity is expensive! Heck my bill was 40 bucks last month and i havent touched the heat/AC in 3 months.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 03:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

You Don't NEED to keep it on 24/7. If your computer is on for at least 8 hours a day you can run SMP Folding, it will just take 2-3 days to complete a WU. A WU takes about 24 hours give or take.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 03:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
Common, veedubfreak and Blitersety, start SMP Folding for tech-forums...!
Team Number: 12864
I've been folding everyday for a couple weeks now. I'm already folding for team tech-forums. I think I have 7 or 8 WU's finished.

By the way, I just got over 14k on 3DMark06. Pushed the quad to 3.15. Amazingly, temps during the test stayed well within the Q6600's limit, generally hovering around the mid sixties. It hit 71 after a few minutes in Orthos though, so I had to abort that. I can't wait to get a 120 extreme for this monster

I'm Gonna go post my results in the 3DMark thread right now then put this back at 3.81 GHz, which will usually keep it no higher than 55C while folding, gaming, etc.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 04:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

I guess I did not notice you, since you have such a Low PPD..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 04:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

At my work electrical bill is 27,000 a month. yes that is twenty-seven thousand dollars a month. We have 9 servers running 24/7, around 8 or 9 PC's and laptops running about 24/7 and 3 shop pc's that run 24/7, lots of lights that are on for 9+ hours a day, and 3 AC's in the summer that run for around 10 hours a day, and a furnace that runs about 10 hours a day in the winter.

if only i could get some folding going down on all the servers we have.......
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 05:08 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Heh ya, im glad i dont have to see the electricity bills from my jobs. The school district probably had a rediculous power bill. 2200+ computers, 50ish servers, plus all the lights....ewww.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 07:45 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

So could we stop hijacking my forum and get back on subject with why I can't reach 3.6GHz unless I up my voltage to 1.4v?

Nu2duo, you said some people did 1.5-1.6v? Wow, that seems really high. But I guess it isn't that bad. I mean, my teamps did't go over 40c when I ran 1.4v on my CPU which isn't bad. Maybe I'll just keep pushing it.

I'm gone for the holidays though. My PC is lonely in my dorm until Sunday night. I'll up the volt as much as I need to get a stable 3.6GHz and keep you guys posted.
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
B3 Q6600 not so bad naerskine Overclocking and Modding 15 08-09-2007 12:41 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.