Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2007, 04:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

I don't know what to do. I'm flat out of ideas. This is my setup for 3.4GHz:
Multi: 9x
FSB: 378
DDR2 Volt: +2.00
DDR2 Overvolt: +0.2
FSB Overvolt: +0.1
RAM: Auto (currently 5-5-5-15)
CPU Volt: 1.37500 (used to be 1.35000v but that crashed in 3ds06)

So, I just kept upping the voltage bit by bit originally leaving everything the same except of course changing the FSB to 400. I couldn't even get the PC to the Windows login without finally getting it to 1.40625v and I was able to login. Definitely wasn't stable though. I really didn't want to touch 1.41250v or higher because that's just too much.

So, I thought I'd mess with some of the settings. I changed the FSB and mutli up a bit. I was able to get to the Windows login with an 8x multiplier and a FSB of 450 at 1.40000v but that wasn't stable either. I feel like there is some wall I can't overcome. My temperatures are still great though, my idle temps when I booted 9x400 with a 1.40625v was 38-40 Celsius.

Anyways, any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 04:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnelson07 View Post
I don't know what to do. I'm flat out of ideas. This is my setup for 3.4GHz:
Multi: 9x
FSB: 378
DDR2 Volt: +2.00
DDR2 Overvolt: +0.2
FSB Overvolt: +0.1
RAM: Auto (currently 5-5-5-15)
CPU Volt: 1.37500 (used to be 1.35000v but that crashed in 3ds06)

So, I just kept upping the voltage bit by bit originally leaving everything the same except of course changing the FSB to 400. I couldn't even get the PC to the Windows login without finally getting it to 1.40625v and I was able to login. Definitely wasn't stable though. I really didn't want to touch 1.41250v or higher because that's just too much.

So, I thought I'd mess with some of the settings. I changed the FSB and mutli up a bit. I was able to get to the Windows login with an 8x multiplier and a FSB of 450 at 1.40000v but that wasn't stable either. I feel like there is some wall I can't overcome. My temperatures are still great though, my idle temps when I booted 9x400 with a 1.40625v was 38-40 Celsius.

Anyways, any ideas?
Whats your Ram multiplier number? Maybe your overclocking your ram to a mhz that it cant handle. BTW you should always do a 8 hour Orthos test for stability. A non-stable overclock isn't really an overclock at all...I mean heck whos going to want to use a non-stable computer.

BTW what are your idle and load temps in coretemp?
__________________

__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 05:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Oh, I made a mistake. When I said "DDR2 volt" I meant RAM multiplier. I only set it at +2.0 so it equals 800mhz so its a 1:1 ratio with the CPU. Right? 400 FSB x 2.0 RAM multi = 800MHz. Any other ideas?

- on a side note -
I don't know if I agree that a non-Orthos stable computer isn't stable at all. If the computer is able to handle all the things I throw at it, it should be fine. As long as it doesn't crash during my games or anything, I'm happy. Which is why I used to run 3.4GHz at 1.35v and had to up it to 1.375v to run 3ds06 just because I wanted a score. But I haven't had a crash playing WoW, CoD4, or Crysis at 1.35v. I multitask all the time as well with Ventrilo, MSN messenger, iTunes, and Firefox while I play these games. Anyways, just a difference of opinion. Obviously if the computer can handle Orthos it can handle all of that, but the voltage needed to handle Orthos isn't necessarily the voltage needed for what I do. Which, of course, gives lower temps on idle and load since less power is being pushed into the processor.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Run Orthos or Prime overnight just to be on the safe side. or do some smp folding!

I actually had a similar board (DS3L) had pretty much the same overclocking options. Make sure C.I.A.2 is disabled and Robust Graphics Booster is Auto and Performance Enhance set to Standard. I've set my voltage to 1.5V to hit 3.0GHz but that was on an E2160 and my temps were acceptable, don't think this would be the case with a Q6600, but I've done a quick check on some other forums and people have been able to get 3.6GHz with 1.5-1.6v, but that just seems high to me, I'd see what other Q6600 owners have to say about voltage
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
nu2duo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Neza
Posts: 423
Thumbs down Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabb View Post
A non-stable overclock isn't really an overclock at all...I mean heck whos going to want to use a non-stable computer.
I've always had a problem with comments like this.

Think about this: Orthos for 8hrs will max out your pc's resources. If it doesn't crash...well, awesome for you!
However, how can you determine that your system isn't stable just bcus it didn't handle 8hrs of Orthos?
What I'm trying to say is what if I leave my "unstable under orthos" oc #'s but my system never crashes while editing video or playing games? Is my pc still unstable?
It bothers me when you guys talk about orthos this and that, 8 hrs here and 12hrs there..and if it crashes suddenly it's not a true oc?
My system is at 3.4 24/7 and under orthos it does crash after about 1hr-2hrs. However, while editing my videos it has never crashed!

I doubt that many of you guys will ever stress your pc's to the max like Orthos does. So according to me, stable under normal usage(real world usage) is what counts.
While my system isn't 8hr orthos stable, it's stable enough to handle video editing and light gaming.
BTW, I'm using stock hsf 8^P
__________________
e6600@3.1 24/7 w/stock cooling. 2g Transcend Memory
3 hd's, 80-XP Pro, 500 and 320-Apps,Pics, Music, Videos
ATI Radeon HD 3450 512MB-I DON'T GAME!
Ultra PS, Ultra Mid Tower Case
Lite-on internal DVD-R, Samsung Lite-Scribe Ext. DVD-R
2 Acer 19" widescreen LCD's. For HTPC Olevia 32" LCD
nu2duo is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by nu2duo View Post
I've always had a problem with comments like this.
I have problems with statements like that too!
The most intense program that anyone would ever want to run indefinitly is SMP Folding. YET Everyone is always like, prime 95 this, orthos that blah blah. When the only purpose for those programs is to test an overclock, and they are not intended to run 24/7. SMP Folding is intended to run 24/7 and it is the single most intense program of its type. Now, fine, if you don't wanna use SMP Folding to test for stability, then DONT use orthos or prime 95 either!! Simply go about your normal routines. Play games, do whatever it is you normally do!. If thats all you want to do then test it DOING what you expect it to DO!. Its not hard people, any given settings being stable in orthos or prime 95 means jack, if your not going to be running those programs all the time.. So either use SMP Folding or go about your normal routines for testing..

OH and, it is very ignorant to assume you will get a 3.6 Ghz out of your Q6600. Not all setups all the same, not evety G0 Stepping Q6600 is the same, if you can't get to 3.6 Ghz, then so what!! 3.4 Ghz is plenty.. Sure, a handfull of people have gotten it to 3.6 Ghz, but by no means does that mean everyone will.. Be happy with your clock now, you may never get it to 3.6 Ghz.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

If your overclock can survive 3dmark06 its stable

Oh quick question, but what is the Vid# on your chip. Mine is 1.2v, I got pretty lucky on my chip. Ive actually be able to boot and complete 3dmark06 at as high as 3.8ghz. I'm going to go for 4ghz after i lap my TRUE.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
If your overclock can survive 3dmark06 its stable
Thats not true at all. NOT At all.

When I had a clock of 3.41 Ghz and a Vcore of 1.55 I could run 3Dmark06 All day long, and I did, a few times.

But when I went to run SMP Folding and play games, blue screens and bad work units flowed forth..

Sure, it "may" be true for your particular hardware setup and settings, but it is certainly not true for everyone..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

It was a joke. My 3.8ghz run was by no means stable, but it did yield me a 19k 3dmark score. Thus the at the end.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can't get to 3.6Ghz with Q6600 G0

Prehaps so, but not everyone here at tech-forums can detect sarcasm.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
B3 Q6600 not so bad naerskine Overclocking and Modding 15 08-09-2007 12:41 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.