Cant figure out RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2011, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
SubFusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 155
Default Cant figure out RAM

I cannot figure out for the life of me how to get my RAM to run any higher than 722MHz... The are G.Skill Ripjaws (1600 i think) on my Asus Crosshair IV Formula mobo. CPU-Z is showing:

722.4MHz
FSB : DRAM = 3:10.
9-9-9-24 timings
Northbridge: 2167.3 MHz

They are in ganged mode right now, i haven't noticed any difference between ganged and unganged. Ive tried messing with voltages and stiff in the BIOS but being honest im not totally sure about some of the more intricate settings. So im at my limit... Can anyone help out. If there's any more important info you guys might need, just let me know and i can provide. Thanks!
__________________

SubFusion is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 08:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: Cant figure out RAM

Its DDR (double data rate) so it is accessed twice per clock.
Taking your MHz and doubling it means you're running at ~1444.
__________________

__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 03:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
SubFusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 155
Default Re: Cant figure out RAM

Ok so if im running at 1444 why is it when i try and increase the multiplier in my BIOS its stays at 1444. Ive tried upping voltage and setting the RAM to ~1700MHz just to try and get a result out of it.
SubFusion is offline  
Old 10-02-2011, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Cant figure out RAM

Post some screenshots of CPU-Z v1.58. Namely the CPU tab, Mainboard tab, Memory tab and the SPD tab. On the SPD tab you'll need to select a slot that has a memory module installed.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
SubFusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NH
Posts: 155
Default Re: Cant figure out RAM

Attachment 4908Attachment 4909Attachment 4910Attachment 4911
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CPU Tabe.JPG (55.5 KB, 105 views)
File Type: jpg Mem 1.JPG (45.4 KB, 105 views)
File Type: jpg Mem slot 1.JPG (50.9 KB, 107 views)
File Type: jpg Mem slot 2.JPG (51.4 KB, 105 views)
SubFusion is offline  
Old 10-07-2011, 06:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Cant figure out RAM

In the CPU Tab it says "Bus Speed" - 216.7

Both your CPU and Memory run off of this Bus Speed

In the Memory Tab it says "FSB:DRAM" - 3:10

This means for every 3rd clock of the Front Side Bus (aka Bus Speed) the DRAM is multiplied by 10. Or (Bus Speed divided by 3) x (10) = DRAM Frequency

216.7 / 3 = 72.233333 x 10 = 722.33333 MHz

Your Bus Speed is listed as 216.7 but it might actually be something like 216.74 or some other number that has been rounded off to 216.7, so that is why the numbers are not an exact match

Your Memory is DDR3 or Double Data Rate v.3, so you double (x2) the Data Rate (DRAM Frequency - 722.3) = 1444.6 MHz

If you change your Memory Multiplier (might be called a ratio), in your Bios, to the next setting it should be 3:12. So you would wind up with your memory overclocked to 1733.6 MHz

216.7 / 3 = 72.233333 x 12 = 866.79999 x 2 = 1733.5999 MHz

If you could change your overclock to a Bus Speed of 200 with a CPU Multiplier of 19 you would be running at 3.8 GHz. Then you could set a Memory Multiplier of 3:12 and your memory would be running at 1600 MHz.

200 / 3 = 66.666666 x 12 = 799.99999 x 2 = 1599.9999 MHz
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me figure this out.... jolancer Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 05-05-2005 05:17 AM
Help me figure out Alex1515 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 04-29-2005 08:23 PM
help me figure this out.. Phoenix27 Overclocking and Modding 9 03-01-2005 07:27 AM
Can't figure it out... PizzatheHut06 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 02-21-2005 12:45 AM
Cant figure this out splatsc300 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 02-11-2005 01:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.