Can't Enter Bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2004, 06:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex
Default Can't Enter Bios

Hey, I'm on a Sony PCV-RX's the CPU-Z summary:

Number of CPUs 1

Code Name Willamette
Specification Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1700MHz
Family / Model / Stepping F 0 A
Extended Family / Model 0 0
Brand ID 8
Package mPGA-478
Core Stepping C1
Technology 0.18 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, SSE, SSE2
CPU Clock Speed 1693.7 MHz
Clock multiplier x 17.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 99.6 MHz
Bus Speed 398.5 MHz
L1 Data Cache 8 KBytes, 4-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Trace Cache 12 Kµops, 8-way set associative
L2 Cache 256 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 1693.7 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 256 bits

Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Motherboard model P4B-LX, REV 1.xx
BIOS vendor Award Software, Inc.
BIOS revision ACPI BIOS Revision 1004
BIOS release date 10/18/2001
Chipset Intel i845 rev. A3
Southbridge Intel 82801BA (ICH2) rev. A3
Sensor chip Winbond W83627HF

AGP Status enabled, rev. 2.0
AGP Data Transfert Rate 4x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, enabled
AGP Aperture Size 64 MBytes

DRAM Size 512 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 132.8 MHz
CAS# Latency 3.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 3 clocks
RAS# Precharge 3 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 6 clocks
# of memory modules 2
Module 0 Hyundai Electronics SDRAM PC133 - 256 MBytes
Module 1 SpecTek Incorporated SDRAM PC133 - 256 MBytes

Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Workstation Service Pack 1 (Build 2600)

Now here's my problem, I want to overclock so the computer will last me until Christmas, however I can't enter the BIOS. There's no warning page on startup and I've tried many times to get can I?

BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 12:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad

Tried spamming your delete button after reboot?

me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor

Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

you want to overclock so it will last you till next christmas? if you don't know what you're doing you'll be lucky it'll last you till next week, read articles on how to do things... "Use The Search!!!"
Demalii is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to BlindApex

i know how to overclock, but i just can't get into the BIOS, i know what to do once im in

i have spammed delete, f2, f8, escape, ctrl-escape, and mashed all the buttons...nothing worked...i don't even see the words like "press delete to enter setup."
AMD 64 3200+ Socket 939
DFI LanParty nF4 SLI-DR
BFG GeForce 6600GT OC
WD Caviar 200GB SATA-II
Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF
CoolerMaster Wavemaster Case

my anti-drug
BlindApex is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 08:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

BlindApex the reason why you can't get into CMOS is probably because there is none or is disabled. have you tried F4 and BOTH of the DEL keys?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 04:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to m3z

Do a P.O.S.T test and see if there is something wrong with your bios you can do this By getting your post codes for you bios

Here are some links that will help you in your adventure

Motherboard:Gigabyte GA-8KNXP SATA 8X/4X AGP PRO
Processor:Pentium 4 3.4
Video: NVidia TNT2 RIVA, Sound Blaster Live
Ram: 4 gig of Kingston DDR Ram (3200)
Hard Drive:maxtor x2 120 gig ATA133 w/ 8meg buffer
m3z is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.