Can't Change Voltages!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default Can't Change Voltages!!!

It's been a while since I overclocked my PC, probably about 2-3 months. I have a program that came with my motherboard. Easy Tune III. I used it and overclocked it to 1.6 GHz form 1.3 GHz. After a while, the PC came unstable. I underclocked it a bit lower, to 1.4 GHz. It was alright. Then I went to my BIOS, as I was able to overclock it from there. I went all the way down, 1.56 GHz was the total. FSB 120 MHz, PCI 40 MHz, and I forgot the other one sorry lol. I am able to overclock it more, but then the OS freezes. I know how to solve this problem, change the voltages. The problem is the my stupid BIOS won't let me change them, AARGGGHH!!!!! Can someone tell me how I can change this?

My Specs:

Motherboard:
GA-6VEML VIA PLE133T chipset Processor
1. Universal socket 370 supports Intel® FC-PGA/FC-PGA2 Pentium® III (CopperMine/Tualatin)or other compatible processors
2. Auto/66/75*/83*/100/112*/124*/133/140*/150* MHz FSB
3. AUTO detect CPU voltage
Chipset
1. VIA VT8602 (PLE133T)
2. VIA VT82C686B
3. Chipset with Built-in enhanced graphics
4. Realtek ALC201A codec
5. Realtek RTL8100(L) controller
Memory
1. 2 168-pin DIMM sockets
2. Supports PC-100 / PC-133 SDRAM and VCM SDRAM
3. Supports up to 1.0GB DRAM
4. Supports only 3.3V SDRAM DIMM
Expansion Slots
1. 1 x AMR (Audio Modem Riser) slot (optional)
2. 3 x PCI slots support 33MHz & PCI 2.2 compliant
3. 1 x ISA slot
I/O
1. 2 x UDMA ATA 33/66/100 Bus Master IDE ports on board
2. 1 x FDD, 1 x COM, 1 x LPT, PS/2 Keyboard, PS/2 Mouse on board
3. 1 x VGA (DB15), 1 x Joystic, 1 x Line-in, 1 x Line-out, 1 x MIC on board
4. 2 x USB ports on board
5. 2 x USB & 1 x COM port by cable (optional accessary)
6. IrDA TX / RX header ready
7. 1 x LAN port
Power
1. ATX power connector
2. Supports USB device wake-up
3. Power-on by LAN, RTC, Modem & switch
4. Power-off by Windows® 98/2000/ME/XP shut down & switch
Form Factor
1. Micro ATX , 4 layer PCB (24.4 x 19.4 cm)
H/W Monitoring
1. CPU/System fan revolution detect
2. CPU/System temperature detect
3. System voltage detect (Vcore,VDD ,Vcc,+12V)
4. CPU overheat shutdown detect
BIOS
1. 2Mbit Flash RAM
2. Award BIOS with enhanced ACPI feature for PC98/Win98/Win2000/WinME/ XP compliance, Green, PnP, DMI, INT13 (>8.4GB) & Anti-Virus functions
3. IDE#1~#4, SCSI, LS120, ZIP & CD-ROM bootable
4. AC recovery ON/OFF control
5. Auto-detect & report system health status

CPU:
Name: Intel Celeron
Code Name: Tualatin
Brand ID: 3
Package: Socket 370 FC-PGA2
Technology: 0.13u
Specification Intel Celeron CPU 1300 MHz
Family: 6 Model B Stepping: 1
Instructions: MMX, SSE

Clocks:
Core Speed: 1560.2 MHz
Multiplier: x 13.0
FSB: 120.0 MHz
Bus Speed: 120.0 MHz
L1 Data: 16 Kilobytes
L1 Code: 16 Kilobytes
Level 2: 256 Kilobytes

L1 Data Cache:
Size: 16 Kilobytes
Associativity: 4- Way
Line Size: 32 Kilobytes

L1 Instructions Cache:
Size: 16 Kilobytes
Associativity: 4- Way
Line Size: 32 Kilobytes

L2 Cache:
Location: On Chip
Size: 256 Kilobytes
Associativity: 8-Way
Line Size: 32 Kilobytes
Latency: 1
Ratio: Full
Frequency: 1560.2 MHz
Bus Width: 256 bits
Prefetch logic: Hell ya
ECC Check: No duhhh….. Yes

Memory:
Size: 248 Megabytes
Max Bandwith: PC133 (133 MHz)
Correction: None lol
Registered: No
Buffered: No

SPD Timing:

Frequency: 100 MHZ 133 MHz
CAS# Latency: 2.0 3.0
RAS# to CAS# 2 3
RAS# Precharge: 2 3
TRas# 5 6

CoolerMaster Fan and Heatsink

Windows XP Professional SP2 Build 2600
Windows 98 SE
MS Office 2002 Professional
Executive Diskeeper 9.0 Professional
Lavasoft Ad-Aware 6.0 Professional
McAfee Virus Scan 6.0 Professional
McAfee Desktop Firewall 8.0
PC Bug Doctor
Nero 6.6.0.8 Enterprise Edition
Tuneup Utilities 2004

Award Modular BIOS 6.00 PG
__________________

desiboi is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

AGP/PCI busses need to be locked at 66:33 for one...so if you're raising your FSB and you can't lock those, then you will quickly hit a wall for how high you can overclock. Also, if the voltage options aren't in your BIOS, then there's nothing you can do simply put.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Maybe a bois update will help - doubtful but worth a try.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

There are no updates. I asked the Award site. They ain't givin' anymore.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Then you are SOL. Sorry.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

SOL?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Short of luck - there is nothing you can do here to change the voltages if you cannot reach them in the BIOS.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

BIOS updates don't unlock functions that aren't automatically there. If it's not there within your current BIOS, not even an update will make it available. BIOS updates are only for in some instances stability or getting CPU's recognized, not for unlocking extra options
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 05:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

What if a solder a new bios on it?
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.