Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2008, 04:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Unhappy Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300

As the title says i am trying to get a higher overclock on my E6300, but i just cant break 2911mhz (7x416). I have tried increasing the FSB voltage by +0.1v and have tried various CPU voltages up-to 1.4v (at 2911mhz it only needs 1.325v). I have even tried loosening the RAM timings from 5-5-5-15 to 6-10-10-17. is there anything i am missing or is that just the limit of my chip?

My rig;
-E6300
-2gb OCZ ddr2 800
-Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R
-Leadtek 9800gtx
-Corsair 520HX PSU
-Cooled by a TRUE

Also idle temp is ~29c and load is ~50c
__________________

El_Roberto is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 10:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300

What is your RAM multiplier set at? If your running at a FSB of 416 with DDR2 800 you're gonna want the ram multiplier to be at 2, running at a 1 : 1 ratio.

If you run CPU-Z with your current 2911mhz (7x416) overclock check how much the RAM is being overclocked as well. If its pushing over 1000mhz, you'll prob want to lower the ram multiplier in the BIOS.

If I'm talking out my ***, feel free to slap me I just remember having to do this when I was overclocking my system, as I was pushing the RAM too far and making my system unstable.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 01:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300

I can't stress enough about ocing the CPU alone without the ram. Ocing both will only cause headaches finding where the problem is. Underclock the ram so its not going to be the culprit and continue ocing your CPU. Then go back and oc the ram and underclock your CPU. Find both max's and go from there.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default Re: Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300

it is allready running 1:1 thereforeit is running at ddr 836 pretty mild overclock if you ask me. thirdshiftdj i didnt know it was possible to overclock the cpu and not the ram how do i do this as it is linked to the FSB? (please note 7 is this cpu's highest multiplier.)
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 04:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300

you just underclock the ram like your doing.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 05:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default Re: Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300

oh ok then, maybe this is the limit of my chip (it has an insanely high VID(something like 1.378v)). I have just ordered a q6600, G0 with a vid of 1.212v so ill have to see if i have any luck with that.
El_Roberto is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 11:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300

Where did you purchase it where they show you the VID? Ebay?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 12:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default Re: Cant break 2900mhz barrier with E6300

A New Zealand site called trademe, the trader has good feedback 160+ positive so im pretty sure i can trust what they say.
__________________

El_Roberto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking E6300 - Need Help! tzvii Overclocking and Modding 10 12-19-2007 06:42 PM
E6300 Vs Q6600 Fat.Clown Overclocking and Modding 4 11-28-2007 09:41 AM
Scientists Break the Speed of Light TheEnd187 New Technology and Products 3 08-28-2007 12:52 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.