Cant boot up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2004, 05:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default Cant boot up

I built a computer useing the below hardware and it ran fine for the full setup of windows and installtion of misc utilities. Then i rebooted and use it for about 1 hur to check it was running fine. But 1 day later it seems to have stoped working. When i press the power button the full system starts up but the screen dose not come on. i managed to get it on one time but no more luck. i set the jumpers for the cpu to 333mhz and showed xp2500 on the bios.
Dose this sound like i set somthing up wrong or should i be sending for replasment parts from the computer shop?

MAXTOR 80 GB 7200/133
E-machine Bare Bone Case, Keyboard & Mouse
256MB DDR RAM 266 Mhz PC 2100 184 Pin
Mentor K7-30 Copper Cooler Fan XP3000

cookieboro is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 04:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

the 1st thing to check would be power supply are you getting any beeps ?

Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

take all unnecesary devices/cards out and try again
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Maybe you seated your processor wrong. Thats what happened to mine...back when I didn't know nothin this guy switched out my CPU into another mobo...he put a GLOB of grease on the stock heatsink which already had a thermal pad (major no no) so the glop got all over the little circuits on the CPU and the computer wouldnt boot. The power would flow through the comp, but no beeps, no signal to monitor no if thats the case you may want to reseat your heatsink and reapply thermal compound.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2

Hey thanks guys. I found out the prob.... i was running 333 and the chip is 266 :$ well got cheap replasments. chow
cookieboro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.