Cant boot up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2004, 06:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default Cant boot up

I built a computer useing the below hardware and it ran fine for the full setup of windows and installtion of misc utilities. Then i rebooted and use it for about 1 hur to check it was running fine. But 1 day later it seems to have stoped working. When i press the power button the full system starts up but the screen dose not come on. i managed to get it on one time but no more luck. i set the jumpers for the cpu to 333mhz and showed xp2500 on the bios.
Dose this sound like i set somthing up wrong or should i be sending for replasment parts from the computer shop?

ASROCK K7 SIS 741 GX+
AMD ATHLON XP2500+ OEM BARTON
MAXTOR 80 GB 7200/133
LITEON 52X32X52 CDRW RETAIL BOXED
ADVANCE PSU 400 WATT ATX
E-machine Bare Bone Case, Keyboard & Mouse
256MB DDR RAM 266 Mhz PC 2100 184 Pin
Mentor K7-30 Copper Cooler Fan XP3000
GEFORCE FX 5200 128 MB AGP 8X
__________________

cookieboro is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

the 1st thing to check would be power supply are you getting any beeps ?
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 06:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

take all unnecesary devices/cards out and try again
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Maybe you seated your processor wrong. Thats what happened to mine...back when I didn't know nothin this guy switched out my CPU into another mobo...he put a GLOB of grease on the stock heatsink which already had a thermal pad (major no no) so the glop got all over the little circuits on the CPU and the computer wouldnt boot. The power would flow through the comp, but no beeps, no signal to monitor no nothin....so if thats the case you may want to reseat your heatsink and reapply thermal compound.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 05:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Hey thanks guys. I found out the prob.... i was running 333 and the chip is 266 :$ well got cheap replasments. chow
cookieboro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.