Cannot stay stable! - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2008, 09:28 PM   #41 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

umm im at 3.6ghz now!!!! idk what I did, but it works. vcore 1.35, HT 1.52, NB 1.52, SB 1.5, ram 2.21 5-5-5-15 2 clocks. All CPU functions disabled except Execute Dis. Bit enabled. CPUz shows me at 3.6, so thats good!. Running orthos as we speak. In real temp It shows 38c, ASUS PROBE II shows 49c, and core temp shows 49c! lol but yea, Its stable so far. After I let orthos run for a little while, ill turn down my vcore to like 1.33 maybe and try that? anyways, looks good right?
*EDIT* Spoke too soon, error 10min into Orthos (dammmm) Ill increase vcore to 3.6 and try again.
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 09:43 PM   #42 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

someone told me putting the LDT to x4 instead of x5 helps stability, is that right? what is LDT anyways?
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 11:26 AM   #43 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

Just read the wiki page: Local Descriptor Table - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

You can set your vcore higher than 1.36 you know. Especially if your getting a .05 drop in voltage.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 12:48 PM   #44 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

as anyone asked him what his vid is?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 12:11 AM   #45 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

what is vid?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-19-2008, 03:14 PM   #46 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

Heres the best explanation I've seen on overclocking.net when I was visiting there one time

"The VID is the "stock" vCore for each chip, and it varies from chip to chip based on Intel's testing procedures. The VID will tell the motherboard: "This is the voltage I require at stock speeds when the VCore setting is on 'Auto' for proper operation." Nothing more. It is said that a lower VID value will yield better overclocks, but nothing's been conclusively proven."
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 02:42 PM   #47 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

I think the stock volts for vcore are around 1.18-1.2 ish. Im at 1.33 i think, 3.6ghz. Been stable so far!
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 09:02 PM   #48 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

you can check your vid in coretemp...
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 09:42 PM   #49 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

its 1.1125v. I dropped my voltage down to 1.32v right now. still seems good. temps are a little high though, 44c idle.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 09:54 PM   #50 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

mine are 44C at stock... haha. idle. course they didnt move at all until I hit 4ghz then idle was.. 48C i think...
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big mistake... Screens stay off. Tried to overclock randysmashed New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-21-2008 10:31 PM
Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? PRVRT Overclocking and Modding 36 12-25-2007 01:04 PM
E6300 wont even stay stable at 2.1Ghz Oreo Overclocking and Modding 4 07-27-2007 12:00 PM
Why do you stay hear? Kharn Off Topic Discussion 49 05-15-2007 12:28 PM
What makes an OS more stable? Tcm9669 Off Topic Discussion 13 03-26-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.