Cannot stay stable! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2008, 08:09 PM   #21 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

yeah, at 4ghz i got a 1000 point increase.

but that might not have been stable, I was only at 1.36 vcore.
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 08:40 PM   #22 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

crank it up to 1.55v core and lets call it a night @ 5.0ghz
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 12:27 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

lol i wish nos. PC just froze on me, only on aim and the forums. this stinks man. Hey, should I buy knightmare's external watercooling unit for 60$? its a Koolance EXOS 2. Its 3-4 yrs old... said its been taken care of and cleaned properly. Should I do it? I think it would be a nice entry level cooling unit. Im either going to buy his hoses and and cpu block, or buy my own.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 10:01 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

What setting should I try now? this is ridiculous that I cannot stay stable!!! please help guys, thanks.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:13 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

All chips dont oc the same, if you cant stay stable that high, then just go down untill you can and stay there.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 11:18 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

so just try decreasing the FSB and RAM?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 01:00 AM   #27 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

Loosen the timings on your RAM first. Keep the voltage the same. If it's still unstable then you'll have to resort bringing your vcore to 1.36. You raise it higher than that but if your only want to go there then you might be stuck at 3.3GHz.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 02:29 PM   #28 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

yeah, some batches just are not that great. I seem to have gotten a great chip. I was reading another forum, and some of the top batches had the same vcore and same fsb and all. So I think I got lucky, you might not have..
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 05:24 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

When i put the vcore to 1.36, ASUS probe II shows 1.31, cpuz shows 1.31, and even hardware monitor in BIOS shows 1.31... what is going on there?
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 05:27 PM   #30 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

there will always be vdroop
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big mistake... Screens stay off. Tried to overclock randysmashed New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-21-2008 10:31 PM
Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? PRVRT Overclocking and Modding 36 12-25-2007 01:04 PM
E6300 wont even stay stable at 2.1Ghz Oreo Overclocking and Modding 4 07-27-2007 12:00 PM
Why do you stay hear? Kharn Off Topic Discussion 49 05-15-2007 12:28 PM
What makes an OS more stable? Tcm9669 Off Topic Discussion 13 03-26-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.