Cannot stay stable! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2008, 06:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Thumbs down Cannot stay stable!

Overclocked my e8400 to 3.3ghz. Here is what all of my settings were on:
FSB 1464, ram 732, ram 4-4-4-12 2 clocks 2.21v, HT&NB 1.4v, SB auto. I ran orthos for 1hr, whole Pc froze after 1hr. I was on aim and firefox... dunno if that made it freeze? It seemed so stable. Idk, I'm nearing the max for volts. This rly stinks! any help guys?
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

you what i usually do when I get new stuff. I'll burn it in w/ prime for 3 days or so at stock settings. Then proceed to overclock. That seems pretty bad that its not stable. Run prime stock and see what happens.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 09:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

then your cpu can't overclock that much... its pretty simple

if you can't get it stable with downclocked ram and high volts, then it won't ever be stable
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 98
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post
you what i usually do when I get new stuff. I'll burn it in w/ prime for 3 days or so at stock settings. Then proceed to overclock. That seems pretty bad that its not stable. Run prime stock and see what happens.
whats "prime"?
santa is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 09:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

google prime95

its a program that finds prime mersenne numbers and thus stresses your pc to the brink, its similar to orthos and other cpu stress testing programs

Prime95 is known for its "torture test"
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

try putting hyper transport and north bridge to 1.5v .. i've said this in an older thread!

and whats your definition of max voltage.. what is your vcore..

and southbridge.. why is it at auto.. auto is bad!! try setting that to 1.45
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 11:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

I will try those settings nos, and get prime.
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 11:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

i'm not sure what the vcore needed for those 45nm cpu's are.. so i can't help you on that one...

but definitely want everything like northbridge, south bridge, 1.2 htt and fsb and all that at something around 1.45-1.55
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 10:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

ok, I had these settings:FSB 1600, vcore 1.3, HT 1.34, NB 1.34, SB Auto, CPU functions-E1 and C1ST or w.e off. Pc booted fine, everythign was good. About 10seconds into orthos, it started beeping at me. some kind of error or somthing? So I decided if 3.6 wouldnt work at those volts, why not try 3.5? so I did, booted up and got the blue screen of death right after windows loaded. I think ill try SB at 1.45 like you said nos, with HT and NB at 1.5. The Vcore max is 1.36 for the e8400 45nm cpus i think... dont wanna go over than, I just have an arctic freezer. According to asus probe II (closest to bios) I idle around 40c, load highest ive seen was 56c. When I had my cpu going at 3.6, it idled about 39c lol, and I didnt get far in orthos. I totally forgot to download prime, so i still gotta do that. (im at school now) One more thing, im scared to reais the mobo volts too high because the NB gets VERY HOT to the touch, it burns u if u touch it. (I dont touch it, but I can feel the heat when my finger is just near it) I do have the little fan that came with the mobo on. highest ive seen the mobo get was 39c when playing crysis or running orthos.
*EDIT*- Ram was manually set to 4-4-4-12, 2 clocks, half of what the FSB was, 2.21v
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 03-11-2008, 04:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Cannot stay stable!

Quote:
Originally Posted by braz View Post
ok, I had these settings:FSB 1600, vcore 1.3, HT 1.34, NB 1.34, SB Auto, CPU functions-E1 and C1ST or w.e off. Pc booted fine, everythign was good. About 10seconds into orthos, it started beeping at me. some kind of error or somthing? So I decided if 3.6 wouldnt work at those volts, why not try 3.5? so I did, booted up and got the blue screen of death right after windows loaded. I think ill try SB at 1.45 like you said nos, with HT and NB at 1.5. The Vcore max is 1.36 for the e8400 45nm cpus i think... dont wanna go over than, I just have an arctic freezer. According to asus probe II (closest to bios) I idle around 40c, load highest ive seen was 56c. When I had my cpu going at 3.6, it idled about 39c lol, and I didnt get far in orthos. I totally forgot to download prime, so i still gotta do that. (im at school now) One more thing, im scared to reais the mobo volts too high because the NB gets VERY HOT to the touch, it burns u if u touch it. (I dont touch it, but I can feel the heat when my finger is just near it) I do have the little fan that came with the mobo on. highest ive seen the mobo get was 39c when playing crysis or running orthos.
*EDIT*- Ram was manually set to 4-4-4-12, 2 clocks, half of what the FSB was, 2.21v
dont want to go over 1.36? I mean, I got 4ghz at 1.36 but still, I ran at 1.5 in bios for like 30 min..

and did you try to loosen up your ram timings? 5-5-5-15? possibly speed up your ram a little bit (really helps me, course I cant slow mine down.. so..)
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big mistake... Screens stay off. Tried to overclock randysmashed New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-21-2008 10:31 PM
Q6600 OC ? How to make it more stable? PRVRT Overclocking and Modding 36 12-25-2007 01:04 PM
E6300 wont even stay stable at 2.1Ghz Oreo Overclocking and Modding 4 07-27-2007 12:00 PM
Why do you stay hear? Kharn Off Topic Discussion 49 05-15-2007 12:28 PM
What makes an OS more stable? Tcm9669 Off Topic Discussion 13 03-26-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.