cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2008, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 100
Default cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

Well, i used to be able to easily clock my q6600 to 3.0ghz with 12hours prime95 stable (stock voltages), but now ive added in 2 more 1XGB sticks of Apacer PC6400 DDR2 ram for a total of 4X1GB, and 3.0ghz is suddenly completely unstable. (Blue screen after 20seconds of prime95).

And Ive also tried memtest86 with the q6600 on stock 2.4ghz in case the memory was bad, but it all checked out.

any suggestions? cheers
__________________

enthusiast1917 is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 08:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

Are the ram sticks all exactly the same? (brand, model, speed, timings) thats all i can think of, unless your pc needs a dusting and the temps are getting too high?
__________________

El_Roberto is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

RAM voltages and timmings? Have you Tried upping the vcore?


Other voltages?
Ste is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 10:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

i think it would be you mem cuz it worked b4 u put the sticks in. is your memorry exactlly the same, you comp might be trying to give them both one voltage but one set is needing a different voltage.
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 10:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
i think it would be you mem cuz it worked b4 u put the sticks in. is your memorry exactlly the same, you comp might be trying to give them both one voltage but one set is needing a different voltage.
There is only one voltage option for memory...

In addition to the other questions, what's the FSB:RAM ratio?
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

it's probably that one set of ram chips can handle the fsb:ram ratio and the other can't.

set the fsb:ram ratio to either unlinked or a setting that makes it as close to stock settings as possible and you should be fine.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalOwns View Post
There is only one voltage option for memory...

In addition to the other questions, what's the FSB:RAM ratio?
i know and nvm i stated it wrong.
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 04-27-2008, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 100
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

hi, thanks for all your replies. im not sure about the

fsb:ram ratio

but...


fsb : 333
ram is at 800mhz

and yea, the ram sticks are directly identical, although i've bought them at different times (the 2nd pair of sticks 3 months later than the first pair).

oh and my motherboard is p35-ds3r

cheers.
enthusiast1917 is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 05:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

In general, if all four ram slots are populated, the max overclock is reduced, but i have no idea why...its just a fact of life :@

In general, if you fill up all 4 slots, be prepared to lower ur oc...
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 05:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :(

Running all four slots of memory causes your board to need more voltage to support the FSB. Not sure what you would need to increase on a p35 board, but i know on the nvidia chipsets it takes more voltage on the northbridge to run 4 sticks stable compared to just 2. This is why i sold my 4x1 setup and got 2x2.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Help me Overclock my Q6600 B3 on a Asus P5k Deluxe Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-12-2007 03:30 PM
Q6600 Overclock slvrstang Overclocking and Modding 17 11-09-2007 09:55 AM
Change of plans.. I'm going Q6600 and possibly overclock Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 08-08-2007 12:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.