Cannot overclock my q6600? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2008, 02:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Cannot overclock my q6600?

So I went into my mobo MIT intelligent tweaker.

and enabled cpu host clock control.

so then I went to cpu host frequency (mhz) and change it to 333

After I did that, the computer would not boot into vista. Anyone know what I did wrong? My mobo says FSB by O.C 1600 So I assume its not my mobo. Any thoughts?

Processor I am using: Q6600 g0 steeping made on 6/4/08 1 month ago.
Mobo: Newegg.com - Open Box: GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3P LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
I got the mobo brand new, not open box.
__________________

__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

Its quite obvious that you did not adjust any voltages or turn off C1E or Speed Step..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 02:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
I am just curious, but if you don't change the voltage dosent the mean it will stay as cool as it was at stock speed?

In my case, I am running with intel stock fan.

And cores Cpu is running at: 43
1 core: 52
2core: 55
3 core: 52
4 core: 58

I am currently unfolding proteins, so maybe thats why they are high.
They go at around 40's when not folding protein.

Think I can still overclock with intel stock fan?
Are you still trying to overclock on the Stock Fan, because it looks like thats causing your instability right now... either that or your VID is high, like 1.350 and you're not going to be able to hit 3.0ghz on stock settings, try increasing your voltage some and disable Speedstep like Ste said
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
Its quite obvious that you did not adjust any voltages or turn off C1E or Speed Step..
+1

you need to change voltage..

cpu
cpu vtt
fsb
ur north and southbridge

and all them goodiessss

voltage is the problem and solution to all overclocking related things
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

vermong told me all I had to do is switch frequency.

Can someone tell me the voltage I need to put in? and the steep thing?
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 11:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

yes, overclocking is just changing frequency

but keeping stability you need to add more voltage

anywho... i don't know voltages off the top of my head... but just add it in small incredments.. i don't know how ur mobo works... but just look for things like

fsb voltage
and cpu core voltage

and raise them very slowly

cpu voltage should not go past lets say 1.45v since you are new.. and on stock cooler

keep track of ur temperatures though... on idle i wouldnt exceed 40-45c
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 11:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ric0h View Post
vermong told me all I had to do is switch frequency.

Can someone tell me the voltage I need to put in? and the steep thing?
its vernong first of all..

and I said it depends on your luck... I said you MIGHT be able to hit 3.0ghz on stock voltages... nothing is ever guaranteed when overclocking...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 11:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

each cpu yields its own outcome, don't ever count on having the same results as another person

not to mention each motherboard has its own vdroop and ways of handling voltages underload... there are just too many factors to consider... but lets take one step at a time.. i don't wanna blow ur mind away
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 11:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Over and Above Person
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 714
Send a message via MSN to Ric0h
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

So just change host frequency and voltage slowly? or keep frequency at 333, just increase voltage slowly?
__________________
ANTEC 900: Gigabyte Ga-Ep35-DS3P : THERMALTAKE (700 watts) :
4 GB G.SKILL 1000 mhz Intel Quad Core (Q6600)
ATI 4870 ARTIC COOLER FAN
WD 640 and 22x DVD burner
Ric0h is offline  
Old 07-03-2008, 11:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Cannot overclock my q6600?

change ur frequency maybe... 10 at a time... at the most

and voltages you only put if if you notice your system is not stable (ie... restarting.. or freezing up and what not)

set ur voltage to somethingl ike... 1.35v.. that should do you good for something like 3.0ghz without a fuss
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :( enthusiast1917 Overclocking and Modding 10 04-28-2008 06:02 PM
Help me Overclock my Q6600 B3 on a Asus P5k Deluxe Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-12-2007 03:30 PM
Change of plans.. I'm going Q6600 and possibly overclock Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 08-08-2007 12:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.