can u overclock p3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2003, 07:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Default can u overclock p3

i just wanta know if i can overclock a P3 1ghz
if there is can ya plx tell me
__________________

vortex is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

yes,...but first,..whats your mobo and processor speed?
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-04-2003, 02:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

you might want to check this out...


http://www.sysopt.com/articles/p3oc/
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 08:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

he is my friend who lives not far away from me, I gave him the address to this site he's got a 1 GHZ p3 (and he also said above) but i'm not sure what mobo he's got
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-05-2003, 02:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

oh yeah,..haha! im getting old...tell him its overclockable!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 02:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what about my 500 MHZ?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

sure!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 11:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the site doesn't say how to overclock, it just says that you can
(either that or i havent found it) have you found a link for it?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-08-2003, 11:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

and just for the info i havent got a fan on it but ive got heatsink
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 03:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Default

hey!!!why did you stop here,i would also want some detailed instructions on how to overclocked my p3 550 mhz,ive tried it once and i reached 616mhz but it is not stable,because i cannot change the settings on my Vcore.can somebody help me about my Vcore setting.because its locked!thanks!!!
__________________

Jay--ar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.