can u actully mess windows with ocing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-27-2005, 05:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default can u actully mess windows with ocing?

Can you actually mess up windows with overcloakign?

cuase now im geting the bsod. when i try to run battlefield 2.

EDIT: nvm i reset the bios and is workign fine now.
__________________

efd753 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you were getting BSOD's because you didn't have stable RAM more than likely...but yes you can screw up windows with bad overclocks as well.

Too many BSODs and restarts ends up in corruption
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 09:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yeap u can try clearing ur cmos and see what happens then start again
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.