can someone point me in the right direction - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2006, 07:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
Nagasama's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default can someone point me in the right direction

hi all.
i recently completed my 1st build.
main components are:
abit kn9 ultra nforce 4 socket am2
x2 4200+ windsor
2gb corsair ddr2-800
wd caviar 7200 hd
i am totally new to overclocking, and i have tried to do as much homework as possible.
i have tried to raise my clock speed in the bios from 200 in 5mhz increments. from 205-240, which i have read is easily reached with the 4200.every article i have read about this cpu says this is the way to oc it...but i have found no reading that deals with my specific mobo and cpu together...
when i make any changes to this setting, once i exit out of bios i get a screen that says my system is in safe mode, and cpu-z shows no increase in clock speed. everything works fine once it boots, posts ok, although i do have to use the power button to turn it on (i think this has something to do with safe mode, or cool n quiet being disabled)
i have settings in the soft menu of my mobo for external clock speed (which is the setting i change...?), pcie clock (set at 100mhz), and multiplier (set at 11, can be reduced only). i also have a setting that will change the ht multiplier (which is set at auto but can be changed to 5x, 4x, 3x, etc.).
i have not fooled with the voltage settings at all.
i have looked and looked, and cannot find anything specific to this system and it's overclocking ability.
although, i do recall reading an article that the original bios of my mobo will not allow overclocking, and needs an update from abit to work
can someone who may be familiar with my system give me advice
on which direction to take here?
bios update, voltage adjust, am i changing the wrong value, do i need to lower the ht multiplier....? any help appreciated and thanks in advance.

Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 07:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190

Well I know on my mobo we had to flash the bios to a new one in order to overclock past the 12th multiplier ie. the new bios added a multiplier. I always thought u should increase voltage when overclocking but I am new to it as well so Im not sure.

Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
Nagasama's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956

thanks for the info.
do you have the same mobo as me?
also, do you have to use a floppy to flash the bios or is there another way to do it?
i don't have a floppy drive...guess i can pick one up if need be.
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.