Can this PSU handle a 6800GS or possibly even a 7800GT? (pic inside) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 08:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default

So I'm guessing it will fit into a VAIO then
__________________

Solid Runner is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 08:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

no it wont fit into a Sony VAIO computer, they make some crappy odd number configuartions lol.

Wow nice amps on your psu lol

The PSU 003 recommended is decent for a budget person. If i were you, i wouldnt upgrade the Sony and just save up and make a custom built rig for yourself
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 08:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default

...I hope you're not serious about it not fitting, cuz I won't know where to find one that will. And I'm not looking to built a comp now, not enought money for something like that, and all I'm searching for is a way to get a good graphics card in.

If VAIO's really have odd sizes, can anyone recommend where I can get a decent PSU mine at a decent price.

...again, I hope you're kidding lol
Solid Runner is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 08:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Well I don't know if sony computers require special parts, but it could very well be. Dell and HP do that, why shouldn't sony? It's stupid I know, but unfortunately if that is true the only advise I can give you is to build a new PC, or see if sony makes upgrade power supplys for their PC's.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 09:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 121
Send a message via AIM to Jayare012 Send a message via Yahoo to Jayare012
Default

I run my 6800gs on a 300w b4 i got my x-connect. Used ti for about 2 weeks. No problem What so ever. Not even An error saying insuffiecient power.
__________________
Graphics Card Guide
Jayare012 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:58 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default

Ok thanks a lot Jayare
Solid Runner is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default

that psu is made by delta electronics...now i am not sure of the dimensions on that psu but i imagine that they produce different psu's at the same size...so google delta electronics and click on their website...then find one with the same dimensions and the wattage you need
__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I wouldn't put a 6800GS in that thing... Even if it is a 360W power supply, it's fudged bigtime because they chocked all the amps on the 5 volt rail where they are rendered useless.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to McHopsky
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NickFas
that psu is made by delta electronics...now i am not sure of the dimensions on that psu but i imagine that they produce different psu's at the same size...so google delta electronics and click on their website...then find one with the same dimensions and the wattage you need
Thats definitely the smartest answer. Either find "Delta Electronics" or look up the dimensions of it (measure it yourself maybe) and look on NewEggs PSU section and compare. Who knows, maybe your case will fit any power supply. Best of luck.
__________________
McHopsky
McHopsky is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 02:46 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

My 7800GT needs 450W.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.