Can OC CPU but not RAM? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2008, 12:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

how do i do that
__________________

xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 12:56 AM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

Use a camera to take the pictures. Then upload to imageshack.us
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 01:07 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

this might take awhile, first i need to find a camera....
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 01:11 AM   #14 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

... take your over clock setting off auto that is your problem, you using cpu level up i know you are lol. i have the same bios as you, take it off auto set it to manual run a fsb of 400 and u will be at 3.6 ghz and stable, im assuming u dotn have stock cooling, and you should be able to bump your ram pseed up by intervals of 200. when u have the cpu level up option being used you cant oc yoru ram and itl set it at a default speed which it finds aprooving, when on manual and setting you can even set your timings to manual.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 08:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

this is my first time to think about overclocking, what voltages are recommended for certain speeds (CPU and memory)
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 08:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xbox122501 View Post
this is my first time to think about overclocking, what voltages are recommended for certain speeds (CPU and memory)
well at 3.7 i have mine at 1.46v and it drops to 1.38/1.36 volts. the auto settings on the maximus are also very good for 3.6 auto will be fine for a biginner but i would set your ram manualy at the recomended voltage, you should be fine the maximus is a great all around over clocking board good for noobs and hard core ocers like me and other members on our forum, when i first got my maximus i didnt know what i was doing either lol so dont feel bad.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 09:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

i tried setting the fsb to 400 and it wouldn't boot so i set it to 333, and my ram to 1333, but it still not using my ram to its fullest potential, when i set it any higher than 1333 then the computer wont boot, 333FSB and 1333 ram seems to be the majic number, how can i make it go high without the boot problems
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 09:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

put it at 400fsb set ur vcore to 1.48 u may have a much higher vid then me i forgot mines so low lol. and run your ram at 2t.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 09:28 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

I got CPU to 3.4Ghz and 1513MHZ on the RAM so its close enough to 1600 for me, plus my cpu runs at 33 idle so im cool for now set at 378 fsb no matter what i do if i go higher than that my computer wont boot
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-24-2008, 09:31 PM   #20 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

u could go higher if u used cpu level up to crazy lol. is your q6600 G0 or B3?
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cpu And Ram questions(and Advise for new my comp) DragenFear System Upgrades 20 01-06-2008 07:19 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Buying a mobo, CPU and RAM for ocing thenovices New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-14-2007 01:14 AM
Ram timings vs Cpu clock speed neilnpatel Overclocking and Modding 4 10-29-2007 04:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.