Can OC CPU but not RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2008, 01:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Can OC CPU but not RAM?

I have a ASUS maximus extreme, intel q6600, and partiot ddr3 1600 mhz

I can OC my CPU to 3.0GHz (2.4 stock)

But when i do that in my Bios the option for overclocking the Ram disappears. which is running at almost half the speed it should, running at 1066Mhz 7-7-7-20 timing when its supposed to run at 9-9-9-24 and at 1600Mhz.

Is this a common thing? how do i overclock them both at the same time?
__________________

xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 01:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
spikoman69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 726
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

Ram doesnt run at 1600mhz stock, its 1066mhz, so that is correct speed.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II 960t BE @ 4.3ghz // Corsair Vengence 4x2Gb 1600mhz
EVGA GTX 460 @ 840mhz Core 1960mhz Memory// ASRock 970 Extreme AM3+
NZXT M59 Case Black and Blue Scheme // Corsair H80
University of Michigan // Electrical and Computer Engineering
spikoman69 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 02:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikoman69 View Post
Ram doesnt run at 1600mhz stock, its 1066mhz, so that is correct speed.
Come again?

Newegg.com - Patriot 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 03:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

I think we are assuming he doesnt have DDr3 yet...
zedman3d is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 04:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

umm the RAM i have is DDR3 1600Mhz so im pretty sure it will run at 1600
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 04:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

What does the manufacturer state the voltage for THIS RAM should be at 1.6 Ghz?

Have you set it to that voltage?
Ste is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 12:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
I think we are assuming he doesnt have DDr3 yet...
HE SAYS IT IN HIS POST!!! DO PEOPLE READ?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 01:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedman3d View Post
I think we are assuming he doesnt have DDr3 yet...
Quote:
Originally Posted by xbox122501
I have a ASUS maximus extreme, intel q6600, and partiot ddr3 1600 mhz
Learn to read bro.

Anyway, since you said you OC'd a little already, did you change the FSB:RAM multiplier? That could be the reason it is underclocked.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 05:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

Well when i OC my CPU to 3.0 that option to change my RAM setting disappear, but if i leave my CPU at stock settings it will let me overclock the RAM to 1600
xbox122501 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 05:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can OC CPU but not RAM?

Way to answer everyones questions.

Post picture of all CMOS settings for RAM.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cpu And Ram questions(and Advise for new my comp) DragenFear System Upgrades 20 01-06-2008 07:19 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Buying a mobo, CPU and RAM for ocing thenovices New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-14-2007 01:14 AM
Ram timings vs Cpu clock speed neilnpatel Overclocking and Modding 4 10-29-2007 04:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.