Can my e6750 do more? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2007, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Can my e6750 do more?

I have an e6750 clocked to 3.304Ghz (413fsb). I had it at 3.36Ghz but the CPU or RAM would crash when running SP2004 for long periods.

Voltage for the CPU is at 1.4125V
The RAM is Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

I have the ram at 4-4-4-12 and raised it 0.3volts beyond the defaults.

If I try raising the fsb it starts giving errors in SP2004. The System is at 35/37C on load at 3.304Ghz so I think it can do even more. Do you think I have to loosen the ram timings? I don't think I should raise the CPU voltage too much as it's already at 1.4125.
__________________

__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

Of course it should do more. Those are known to hit 3.6-3.8 on air. Raise the vcore up again. Your temperatures are still low, and that still gives headroom for more overclocking.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

how fast is the ram running at that clock?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

1:1 cpu/ram ratio so 413

I just boosted it up to 3.40Ghz by raising the fsb and vCore(1.5000)

The RAM is still 4-4-4-12 but I lowered the voltage down to stock. It's been 30 minutes on SP2004 and I know that's not long but I will give it a boost to 3.60
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 10:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

im willing to wager you wont get too much farther than that with those timings and stock voltage 1.9 or whatever it is for HZ. but, you may. other people have, just not me. now, by stock voltage , do you mean what the ram wants or what your mobo gives it automatically?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 10:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

I think stock = 1.9

I'm going to settle at 3.5Ghz. Seems stable there with the 4-4-4-12 timings. I think that the timings are limiting me though as I have to add extreme amounts of voltage just to get over 3.6.
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 01:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

don't be a pansy....loosen the timings and give it some more juice. My E6300 is beating yours and it is old!!! hehe
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 12:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

lol ^^
wo0t you wont notice the timing difference, but you will notice a 500mhz difference in the clock.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 11:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

exactly....those loosened timings performance increase won't matter if you get a good higher clock
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: Can my e6750 do more?

Sora, what voltage are you applying to your CPU and RAM?

I let my motherboard autoset the ram timings. It timed it at 5-6-6-16 when I pushed the 6750 to 3.504Ghz. I'm at 1.500Volts for the CPU and stock voltage for the Ram.

I tried manually doing 5-5-5-15 but it didn't run SP2004 for more than 3 minutes. Does this seem normal? I thought the G.Skills were good at overclocking? I bet my motherboard would loosen the timings even more if I were to go to 3.6ghz.
__________________

__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Review: E6750 Overclocking Benchmarks meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 20 08-06-2007 05:29 PM
E6600 vs E6750 Acentric New Systems | Building and Buying 10 08-05-2007 12:43 PM
Mwave e6750 Assembly OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-25-2007 11:43 AM
Somebody with e6750 and p35ds3r!!!! OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-24-2007 12:44 AM
E6750 benchmarks !!! maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-26-2007 09:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.