Can my DD-D5 pump handle it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2006, 08:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default Can my DD-D5 pump handle it?

Since i am going to replace my mobo and clean my wc system, i am going to upgrade it.

Right now it is the standard system with blocks on the cpu and both gfx cards. I am planning on adding in another 3fan radiator, and 4 big *** inline heatsinks.

So my config will be... res-pump-rad-cpu-rad-gfx-gfx

i have the DD D-5 pump, wondering if it can handle it.

here is a graph of this pumps performance
pump
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 10:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i think you might be going alil overboard (that is if you already have a 3 fan radiator... if you just have your 1900's and cpu in the loop then the one radiator is fine. if you wc your hd's and ram then it would be time for heatsinks, but probably not a whole nother radiator.
w.c. info ticks me off. how do they expect you to design a system if they dont tell you what the pressure drop is accross their products?!
basicly you want the two lines in the chart to intersect. this is where your pump is working optimally.

the more stuff you put in your wc loop, the more head you will need (left - y axis) notice the higher the flow rate, the lower the head. (solid black lines)
the dotted line refers to how much power you are consuming at the given setting. (right - y axis)
where the lines intersect is the optimal power to pressure head to flow rate at a given rpm setting.

it doesnt look like the lowest setting is working optimally for you. i would recommend upping it to p2

if using 1 3 fan radiator and 3 water blocks has been working for you at the lowest setting (though not effeciently as far as the pump design is concerned) then you can add another radiator, more waterblocks, and inline hs's w/o a problem.. i wouldnt run it lower than the p3 setting though.

this is just an educated guess(i'm a mech engineer). its hard to guess at this stuff though cuz the pressure drop differences between individual waterblocks and radiators and heatsinks can very greatly depending on the design. can you find more details about pressure drop values (usually psid...pound per square inch differential). i'd be able to do the actually calculations for you then.
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 10:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i also have a 226peltier\maze block and a meanwell psu along with insulation lol... maybe i should finally add it to my cpu, maybe then the extra cooling will be worth it
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

jeebus, u got more in that computer than most people have in their cars!
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

lol. happens each year. around feb of each year,, the people at my company get a bonus..... 14days of pay lol. I am usually greedy and spend it on myself and dont let my wife have any
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 12:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

I put a res in between my pump and cpu and it leaked, the cpu block squeezes the water though so it creates pressure which will mae the fitting behind it leak, aka, the reseviors fitting, you can try it but make sure you have a good fit to it, if you just make it pump cpu block, they both have really good made connectors so they dont leak, most reseviors have bad rubber gaskets, i even bought a bigger rubber washer and it still leaked
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 07:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

you want your res just before your pump... but i think you found that the hard way. i'm pretty sure the reserviours arn't made to handle pressure aka pushing coolant. it should be after you radiator, before you pump.
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 08:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

lol, gunna be rebuilding this weekend, i placed the peltier on a heatsink last night and fired it up. im excited as **** now, feeling my finger get icy cold when i touched it.

Now im just not sure about the block, i have the maze4-1 peltier,, but i also heard that the swiftech is really good
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 10:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

yea, i'm not too sure bout which is better... i'm more of a theory guy than pragmatic... i'd rec putting a digital thermocouple (temp probe) between your peltier and block to make sure youre keeping the hot side cool enough. i think that is more important than making sure the chip is cool (no doubt about that at this point!). dont want to burn out the pelt pad.
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 01:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i know i am going to drill a hole in the cold plate and put a thermo in there to measure the cold side. Yea i should measure the hotside too, not quite sure how i want to do it yet.
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.