Can I overclock an old Celeron? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2005, 08:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default Can I overclock an old Celeron?

Hi. I have an old Celeron 800Mhz brand name computer, Can I overclock it ? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Depends
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 09:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

wow dude try to get a little more vague.
Sui is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 09:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

possible, maybe probable. you can overclock just about anything with silicon if the motherboard will let you.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 12:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

if you didnt buy it from DELL, HP, COMPAQ, ETC. then you can OC
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 04:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default

How about IBM with an old Celeron?
IBMMATT is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Depends if your bios gives you the options to up the fsb.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 108
Default

The computer is a HP, I have only 128 ram.
Thanks.
__________________
AMD 3800 x2 Windsor 2.0 GHZ
1gb RAM 667 MHz
Asus M2N-E Mobo 9600gt
W.D 320 gb hd
Pioneer 111
LG dvd-rom
21.6 samsung
Windows xp pro sp2
elperra is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you probably wont, HP locked all the settings in the bios. unless you can change the FSB and stuff like that you will be able to OC
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.