Can I overclock my processor with the ram I have? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2008, 10:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

I've checked all of my components for overclockability and the only thing holding me back appears to be my ram. Should I be able to overclock my processor despite having this ram?:

Newegg.com - A-DATA 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory

Is it true that since the ram is DDR2 800 I can adjust the FSB up to 400mhz without worrying about adjusting memory timings or other ram settings?
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 06:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: Can I overclock my processor with the ram I have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
Is it true that since the ram is DDR2 800 I can adjust the FSB up to 400mhz without worrying about adjusting memory timings or other ram settings?
Yes, that is true. And your RAM isn't too bad, so you should be fine. What processor do you have?
__________________

__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Can I overclock my processor with the ram I have?

I have the E7200 2.53 core 2 duo processor. I'm expecting to get up to 3.0 ghz.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 02:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Can I overclock my processor with the ram I have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainer711 View Post
I have the E7200 2.53 core 2 duo processor. I'm expecting to get up to 3.0 ghz.
Try 3.5ghz 24/7, you should be able to do it with the decent ram you have.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Re: Can I overclock my processor with the ram I have?

3.2 ghz brought my load temps to 85 degrees C, lol. I'm awaiting a new heatsink that should be here on tuesday.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Can I overclock my processor with the ram I have?

85c is a little to high for daily use. what cooler are you getting?
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 01:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I overclock my processor with the ram I have?

Seriously, those temps are a bit high.. check that you mounted it correctly
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-21-2008, 01:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

My idle temperature when the processor is not overclocked is 39C with 53C Load. I only reach 85C load when the proc is overclocked from 2.5ghz to 3.2ghz and the gtx 260 is installed instead of the x1900xt. With the x1900xt installed the temperatures remain stable at this overclock.

Newegg.com - Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm "Core Contact Freezer" CPU Cooler - CPU Fans & Heatsinks

Alright, so here's the deal. I overclocked my processor to 3.0ghz with the x1900xt installed and ran prime95. The highest value recorded was 55C in the temperature monitoring program. Thinking that such a temperature would remain constant if I replaced the x1900xt with the gtx 260, I switched the cards out and ran benchmarks again. This time the processor temperature skyrocketed immediately to 75C at which point I cancelled the benchmark, removed the overclock, and took out the gtx 260. What is this indicative of? Is my power supply not able to supply enough power to both the graphics card and cpu and thus my processor temperature skyrocketed with the gtx 260 in? I don't really know what to think at this point. I am going to try installing the above heatsink when it comes and seeing if it does not resolve my problem.

When the processor is not overclocked it runs at the same temp with the gtx 260 installed as it does with the x1900xt installed. I'm going to assume that the discrepancy in temperatures at the overclocked settings is due to natural increased hot air being in the case. We'll see if this is the case on Tuesday when my new heatsink arrives.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Speed on Laptops Liamando Laptops and Notebooks 4 11-20-2008 11:46 PM
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.