Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2008, 08:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

Lets see if I can guess the model, its a Dimension 4600 isn't it.
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 05-28-2008, 12:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

I has a 2.53 @ 3 GHz. But yeah, it's not a Dell.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 12:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

yeah its a gateway... can I overclock it ???

if not in the bios, are there any decent programs I could use ? I'm just trying to hit 3.0 so I can play AoC
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 09:49 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by illnastyimpreza View Post
yeah its a gateway... can I overclock it ???

if not in the bios, are there any decent programs I could use ? I'm just trying to hit 3.0 so I can play AoC
Locked bios, no you cant. And you dont have to hit 3ghz because the game says so, that just whats recommended. The graphics card is way more important.


Radeon 9800? Dont even try to run the game, lol.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 10:02 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

^ yeah... thats what I thought...

do you think there are any compatable ceap cards I could pick up just to get her running? and would it run "OK " on the lowest settings ????
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 10:07 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

This is the most powerful agp card on the market, but it will be bottlenecked by the p4 (needs a high clocked p4 with ht for best performance):
Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100228L Radeon HD 3850 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 AGP 4X/8X HDCP Ready Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

This card is weaker, (yet still way much better than a 9800) but wont be bottlenecked:
Newegg.com - Open Box: ASUS AH2600PRO/HTDP/512M Radeon HD 2600PRO 512MB 128-bit GDDR2 AGP 4X/8X HDCP Ready Video Card

Its your call


Newegg review for HD3850
Quote:
Pros: Great card! Runs Age Of Conan! I needed a new AGP card due to the fact I'm still in the process of weighing my options on a new rig. I was curious about my old faithful rig and didn't want it to die yet! So now that I know I can run Age Of Conan I'm happy! I'm coming off of a Radeon AIW 9800pro and running the card on a stock 350w power supply but note that I do not have tons of stuff in my rig just 1HD,1 Dvd burner,1 soundcard, 3 fans. P4 HT 2.8ghz, and some old Asus mobo. The card runs great!!!

Cons: Fed-ex! The delivery person dropped off my card at a neighbors apartment I don't know who she is I've never seen her before! But she was kinda cute hopefully I'll see her more but yet I find it irritating that fed-ex would just give a package to anyone willing to sign for it and it's not the first time with fed-ex! UPS way better!

Other Thoughts: This card gave my rig new life until I can get the new rig. I needed a new card anyway as I have friends that still use AGP and they were curious as to what card they should get. So now I can happily tell them about this card! NewEgg Rocks! Fed-Ex S*%ks
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 02:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

so if I can get a program to overclock my CPU up to around 3.0 GHZ, and I pick up the hd2600 PRO for like 70 bucks...

do you think I'll be able to run AoC aceptably on low settings ???
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 02:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

you cant oc the cpu
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 02:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

You cannot overclock that CPU as the BIOS is locked. But as stated before, you don't need to, Just get a better graphics card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
you dont have to hit 3ghz because the game says so, that just whats recommended. The graphics card is way more important.
Erich K is offline  
Old 06-02-2008, 07:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

ok cool... I'll pick up that HD2600 pro and see how she works.... considering its the same video card thats in my GFs brand new IMac 24'' .... It should play "OK"(on lowest settings) Right ???
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
How do I overclock? Noak3 Overclocking and Modding 1 02-03-2008 06:19 PM
Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help mike4realz Overclocking and Modding 13 10-22-2007 12:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.