Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2008, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

I've got a computer a few years old.

its a p4 2.4

I upgraded to 2GB of ddr ram , I believe its pc 2700

anyway, I want to see if I can squeeeeeeek by to play AoC with it...

whata u guys think ??
__________________

illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

Is it a Dell? Smells like a Dell. Then no.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

smells like a dell :laughing:

yeah I didn't think so
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

I got it right?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

yeah.... u hit that one on the head.

I'm building a new one anyway....

guess I'll leave the dinosaur alone then
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

Yea, no point in trying.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 01:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

The computer was @ my GF's dorm. I just brought it back home...and its a Gateway !

p4 2.4 with a 128MB AGP Radeon 9800
2 Gigs of PC2700 333mhz ram.

I only have to OC up to 3.0GHZ to play AoC ... and my graphics card is JUST barely good enough. and I've got 2 Gigs of ram over the 1 Gig required...

you think I might be able to play it acceptably on LOW *** graphic settings ???
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 10:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

Yeah the thing about Dells and most name-brand PCs, is that the bios is locked so that you cant change speeds of the processor or ram. You are basically stuck with defaults.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
illnastyimpreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 411
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by networkgeek View Post
Yeah the thing about Dells and most name-brand PCs, is that the bios is locked so that you cant change speeds of the processor or ram. You are basically stuck with defaults.
no **** ?? that BLOWS !

remind me to never buy another name brand puter...
illnastyimpreza is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 06:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Can I overclock my P4 2.4 to 3ghz ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by illnastyimpreza View Post
The computer was @ my GF's dorm. I just brought it back home...and its a Gateway !

p4 2.4 with a 128MB AGP Radeon 9800
2 Gigs of PC2700 333mhz ram.

I only have to OC up to 3.0GHZ to play AoC ... and my graphics card is JUST barely good enough. and I've got 2 Gigs of ram over the 1 Gig required...

you think I might be able to play it acceptably on LOW *** graphic settings ???


Get an hd3850 and itll play.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OverClock Checking Tool Osiris Overclocking and Modding 10 03-30-2008 10:01 AM
Can you overclock on an ASUS P5B SE? Wease Overclocking and Modding 8 02-13-2008 07:37 AM
How do I overclock? Noak3 Overclocking and Modding 1 02-03-2008 06:19 PM
Trying to OVERCLOCK...can't get my E6600 to 3Ghz...help mike4realz Overclocking and Modding 13 10-22-2007 12:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.