Can i overclock my 2500+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2004, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Default Can i overclock my 2500+

Hi i want to overclock my 2500+ Barton core i have a ABIT NF7-M mobo could anyone tell me how 2 do it please thank you
__________________

__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Heh, I have basically the same setup as you, except I have a regular NF7, I would say go for it, but make sure you have sufficient cooling.
__________________

Pac0 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 06:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Default

thanks it runs at like 1.83ghz and i thought now you can do better than that lol thanks
__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 06:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Remember, small increments.
Pac0 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 09:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
thanks it runs at like 1.83ghz and i thought now you can do better than that lol thanks
lol. that's a funny statement. but becareful

never underestimate the power of too much overcloacking

.......BOOM

j/k lol
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 09:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Default

Lol i set it at 3200+ but kept gettin the big bad xp blue screen lol i changed thepower supply to a 450 watt but still get it at 3200+ its runs at 2.20ghz what can i do tomake it run at that? thanks
__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 11:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

When I get my Coolermaster Jet-7 Heatsink and Fan I expect to hit 2.4GHz

But I have an early production XP2500+, i.e. within the 40 week time scale.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 11:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 48
Send a message via ICQ to Danny_M
Default

lol cool where do you get that fan from and how much is it?
__________________
Computer Stats:
Windows XP Pro SP1
ABIT nForce2 NF7-M
AMD Anthlon XP 2500+ Barton Core
128Mb Geforce 4 Ti
512 MB DDR PC333 PC2700
Danny_M is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 01:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

I buy all my hardware from either Scan Computers or Overclock.

Might not be the cheapest but you get good customer service in return.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 11:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

ENGLAND!!!!
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.