Can I overclock with this motherboard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2008, 10:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default Can I overclock with this motherboard?

I asked this on another forum, and someone told me no, but I thought I'd ask it again just to get some more opinions.
Can I overclock with this motherboard?
HP and Compaq Desktop PCs*-* Motherboard Specifications, IPIBL-LB (Benicia)*
__________________

XDRoX is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can I overclock with this motherboard?

Not likely.
Try to get into CMOS and see if you can change clocks and voltages.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default Re: Can I overclock with this motherboard?

How do I get into CMOS. And if I do can I screw anything up, or as long as I remember the defaults, am I all good?
XDRoX is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Can I overclock with this motherboard?

Read the manual for the CMOS entry button.

usuually delete or F1 or some combination of two buttons during POST.
Ste is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 12:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Can I overclock with this motherboard?

It's an HP board, so no. They lock their BIOS's.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 05:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Can I overclock with this motherboard?

Thats a negative

you can't since its a name brand one, but there are a few non-name brand ones you can overclock like the Dell H2C, and people who assemble stuff you want to buy (like Cyberpower and IbuyPower)
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard limiting overclock? LeftEyeBlind Overclocking and Modding 4 02-12-2008 03:10 PM
What motherboard is the best if you don't overclock or use SLI? Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 12-07-2007 02:06 PM
Replacing Motherboard, Help Needed Rask Vann New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-15-2007 09:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.