Can I OC with a 650w power supply? - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2008, 12:09 AM   #51 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

Thanks Matt I found it.

Looks like I am not going to get any more out of this setup then 2.62 GHz. Unless of course I just do not know what I am doing. If I try to bump up any more then where I am the OS will not boot.

When I ran the Burn Test it failed and said my cpu or ram is unstable....I'm only at 2.62.

Why is everyone feeling that I should be able to get to 3.0 with no issues? I am new to this, today is my first day trying it out but it seems I am not getting any further now.

If I want to try and get more then 2.62GHz then what steps are next? Or do you think I am pushing my luck?

__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 12:22 AM   #52 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

I think it's time you have to go to the next step, which is raising your voltages.
__________________

__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 12:34 AM   #53 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

It only goes to 2500 when you need it, otherwise it stays at 1.7 to save power. Do something demanding, it will go back to 2.5

your keyboard is USB, and some of them don't work at the post screen.


Bump voltage to 1.35, Loosen ur ram timings, set FSB to 400 and hope for the best.
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 01:42 AM   #54 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

I already bumped voltage on cpu...at least I think I did. I saw a CPU voltage that said something like 1.288 and I went in and add 0.050.

Set FSB to 400? Don't I want FSB to be higher? It was at 1066 and I can go up to 1333.

What do you mean by loosen ram settings?
Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 03:08 AM   #55 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

I suggest you read some overclocking guides so then you can have most your answers answered by looking at a guide.

Just check the guide's that are stickied at the top.
lukas is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 10:51 AM   #56 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

I did read them. It gives you the general starting grounds on what to do. I just thought I could get OC'ed to 3.0 GHz with no problems but I can't even get close. I can't get past 2.62 GHz.

I'm sure some of it is my learning curve but I get the feeling my hardware isn't up to snuff some where, either my psu or my memory maybe, idk. I know the new memory I got Corsair is suppose to be good. Not sure about the other two memory sticks.
Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 11:18 AM   #57 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

You fsb gets multiplied to 9, so you have 9 x 290.6

So 9 x 400 is like 3.6Ghz

I think you might not be to clear on OCing. You have plenty of power, Vid is low. Try ditching all but 1Gig of RAM.


ight be timde to reset your BIOS, or even try upgrading the BIOS. You're doing something wrong, or you've set something bad.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 12:00 PM   #58 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

Take you cpu voltage up to say 1.325v or so. That is within the safe limits, just make sure you don't break 1.5v. Also mess with your ram divider, if you have cheap ram it will be holding you back and you will have to under clock it.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 12:27 PM   #59 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

I set everything back to normal. Most of this is over my head right now. I'll have my buddy come over sometime and have him do it.

Today I was trying to use my G25 wheel with a racing sim game I play. When playing the game I got a blue screen (I think something about hard disk) and then the OS crashed. I've never had this happen to me on my previous setup. I'm guessing this is the results of overclocking and not having a stable setup? Would you agree?

Other things that have happened. I was getting a "Explorer has stopped working" error.

The only thing I have done out of the normal beside OC'ing is I used a recovery program to recover some files and such that I deleted out of the Recycle Bin. Which were in fact files I use for the sim game. They are tracks and car skins and config files. Recovering files and using them should be ok, right? The program I used stated all files were in very good condition.

I'm thinking it's just from not OC'ing properly.
Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-06-2008, 02:16 PM   #60 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

You didn't overclock enough to make data corruption. I would say it was the file recovery. And don't let your friend OC it. I doubt he really knows that much. Just read the tutorials and listen to our advice. Overclocking isn't hard, it just takes patience.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
I want a new video card. Silverfury New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-09-2008 01:05 AM
Dedicated power supply for a graphics card? wencke530 System Upgrades 13 02-23-2008 07:27 PM
Help with my PSU! weezerguy187 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 01-27-2008 04:58 PM
7 VSB from power supply?? GregJ Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-14-2007 11:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.