Can I OC with a 650w power supply? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2008, 12:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

Specs are in sig. Let me know if you need to know anything else.

Just installed my new mobo. want to oc now!
__________________

Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 12:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

We need to know which psu.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 12:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

Sorry I didn't build this. It says BFG Tech. Is that what you needed to know?
Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 12:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

BFG is a newcomer to the psu market but from what i hear they are great. You have more than enough power...you can oc both the cpu and gpu.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

Well the guy that did my install and such who has his computer OC'ed said otherwise. He tried to put it at 3.0 and then dropped it down to about 2.65 I think. It wouldn't boot up.

I have never done this so I am lost on what to do. He tried to show me how to do some stuff but he was in a rush so not sure I got it all really. There was 3 items I can change that seems simple but the voltage stuff I got lost on.

Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

its not your PSU... you should have plenty of power there for OCing... you'll just have to increase the voltage on the core and the NB a bit (and maybe the RAM... the voltage will be on the sticker on the DIMM) and then pump up the FSB
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BongWizard View Post
its not your PSU... you should have plenty of power there for OCing... you'll just have to increase the voltage on the core and the NB a bit (and maybe the RAM... the voltage will be on the sticker on the DIMM) and then pump up the FSB


Can you explain that so that some one new (like me) understands?

What is NB and 'sticker on the DIMM'?
Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY, USA
Posts: 881
Send a message via AIM to Ethan_Kaizer Send a message via MSN to Ethan_Kaizer
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad711 View Post
Can you explain that so that some one new (like me) understands?

What is NB and 'sticker on the DIMM'?
There's literally a sticker on your RAM that tells you it's voltage. Take a look at it.

The power supply has nothing to do with why he couldnt overclock more. While overclocking, once you get to a certain point, you have to raise the voltage of the cpu, so that it gets more power, which it needs because it's working harder.

Basically, because you're making it output more, there needs to be more input. NB and FSB, in terms of overclocking, deal with the voltage that the cpu receives, and these values are what needs to be turned up to overclock higher and keep the cpu stable.
__________________
||Core 2 Duo E4600 @ 2.4 GHz (OC coming soon) || Biostar TP45HP || 4GB Kingston DDR2 667 RAM ||
Sapphire HD 4670 512mb @778/1140 || Antec Trio 650w || Maxtor 250gb 7200 RPM HDD || Lite-On DVD-RW || Black Aluminum Case||
Ethan_Kaizer is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 02:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chad711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Irving, TX
Posts: 1,444
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

I just went in and adjust 3 settings, RAM, FSB and the processor to 285 I think. It booted up for me!!! So I guess I am on my way to learning.

However Vista is not showing the OC. I should be at something great then 2.40 GHx right now but it only shows 2.4, why is this?

What app do I need to check my OC numbers? I think this mobo came with something called Tpower2 and it had some OC icon...not sure what it is for yet.
Chad711 is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 03:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Can I OC with a 650w power supply?

that's cuz the built in CPUID thing in Vista sucks... get CPU-Z -> CPUID

if you increase the vcore and the MCH voltage you'll be able to get way higher FSB speed so you'll get better OCs

also, what cooler have you got on your CPU?
__________________

__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
I want a new video card. Silverfury New Systems | Building and Buying 25 04-09-2008 01:05 AM
Dedicated power supply for a graphics card? wencke530 System Upgrades 13 02-23-2008 07:27 PM
Help with my PSU! weezerguy187 New Systems | Building and Buying 22 01-27-2008 04:58 PM
7 VSB from power supply?? GregJ Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-14-2007 11:36 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.