Can I crank my MHz up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2005, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Kraut
Default Can I crank my MHz up?

Hello,

Im kind of a newbie at processors so go easy on me. I bought a new computer around Christmas and have been thinking I was running at 2900+MHz. I found out today that I was running only at 2000MHz.

Here are my processor specs:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Field Value
CPU Properties
CPU Alias Barton
CPU Stepping A2
CPU Type AMD Athlon XP-A 2900+
CPUID CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2900+
CPUID Revision 000006A0h

CPU Speed
CPU Clock 1999.79 MHz
CPU FSB 199.98 MHz
CPU Multiplier 10.0x
Memory Bus 199.98 MHz

CPU Cache
L1 Code Cache 64 KB
L1 Data Cache 64 KB
L2 Cache 512 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Is there a way to get this up to 3000MHz? What will my computer do if I crank it up to 3000mhz?

Thanks for reading,
Matt
__________________

Kraut is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Im kind of a newbie at processors so go easy on me. I bought a new computer around Christmas and have been thinking I was running at 2900+MHz. I found out today that I was running only at 2000MHz.
2900+ is the brand of the processor which means it runs at about the equivelant of a 2.9GHz Intel processor, as I'm sure you've noticed by now it doesn't mean that's the speed the processor runs at.

No theres no way for you to get that processor up unless you used VapoChill which is very expensive and gets your computer to subzero temperatures....
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
2900+ is the brand of the processor which means it runs at about the equivelant of a 2.9GHz Intel processor
Uhhh, no...........
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Care to elaborate if you disagree?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Kraut
Default

I got this information using EVEREST home edition. As you can see it says the maximum clock is 3000MHz and my current clock is 2000MHz. There must be something you can do to increase the MHz up to 3000.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Field Value
Processor Properties
Manufacturer AMD
Version AMD Athlon(tm) XP
External Clock 200 MHz
Maximum Clock 3000 MHz
Current Clock 2000 MHz
Type Central Processor
Voltage 3.3 V
Status Enabled
Upgrade ZIF
Socket Designation Socket A
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Kraut is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

When you increase the clock speed beyond what the manufacturer has designed it for, it is called overclocking.

Perhaps you should read the stickies at the top of this forum on overclocking to get a good feel for things.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Care to elaborate if you disagree?
It is even on AMD's website. The AMD model ##'s have nothing to do with intel's clock speed. A 2.8ghz P4 would kill the XP in a benchmark. So they are not equal.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Voltage 3.3 V
Well for starters this is impossible for any CPU not running on LN2 or something similar, your CPU would melt with this much voltage, plus no motherboard can give that kind of vcore without a vmod (and even then I don't know if it's possible).

Therefore I'd like to say that you don't believe anything else you get from that program, I assume by maximum clock they mean the architectural limit of core either caused either by the FSB limited by the motherboard or the actual core limit itself. An Athlon XP would have a hard time getting 1GHz either way, even with LN2 or something similar.

edit -

Quote:
It is even on AMD's website. The AMD model ##'s have nothing to do with intel's clock speed. A 2.8ghz P4 would kill the XP in a benchmark. So they are not equal.
Of course the Intel is going to excel in certain areas, no one is suggesting they are EXACTLY the same. The 2800+ will perform about the same as a 2.8Ghz P4 though, and that is was the rating system was established for.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to Kraut
Default

Thanks alot for the answer gaara. I always thought that the 2900+ meant the number of MHz for AMD processors.
Kraut is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

"Until a new metric is available, AMD is committed to accurately indicating the real world application performance of our processors, and has assembled a suite of industry standard benchmarks and applications that reflect typical end user applications. Based on the results of these benchmarks, AMD will identify AMD Athlon XP processors using model numbers, as opposed to megahertz. These model numbers are designed to communicate the relative application performance among the various AMD Athlon XP processors, as well as communicate the architectural superiority over existing AMD Athlon processors"

I know that each CPU has its own strong and weak points

But does it say anywhere in there that they are assigning each model # to coinside with Intel Processors and their clockspeeds.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.