Can a geforce 6200 be overclocked? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2008, 02:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Can a geforce 6200 be overclocked?

? Thanks


Matt
__________________

Army11b is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 02:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Can a geforce 6200 be overclocked?

thats pretty low on the food chain. Honestly I doubt it would make a difference
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 04:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Can a geforce 6200 be overclocked?

Yes, but it wouldint do anything.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 05:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Can a geforce 6200 be overclocked?

almost everything can be overclocked....but as said already with such an old school card it would be pointless.

Even if it was a monster overclocker and got a 50% OC then 150% of unplayable is still unplayable....
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 12:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Can a geforce 6200 be overclocked?

I mainly want to unlock the 4 extra pipelines... apparentlly my card is the same as a 6600 with the 4 pipes locked... How can I? I tried that program Riva but not sure how to unlock with it.. Thanks!


Matt
Army11b is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 12:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Can a geforce 6200 be overclocked?

flash bios.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*Updated* Laptop Graphics Cards Ranking List veg1992 Laptops and Notebooks 98 12-05-2015 10:24 PM
NVIDIA ForceWare 178.13 Drivers Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 10-08-2008 09:45 PM
Random Restarts with Geforce 6200 CookizREvil Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-30-2008 02:04 PM
PNY GeForce 6200 DON'T WORK HELP~~!! SirCyber System Upgrades 1 04-19-2008 10:16 AM
NVIDIA PureVideo HD questions macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-28-2007 10:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.