Can this be correct? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 10:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default Can this be correct?

Ok, I was told to up my CPU multiplyer to get a nice overclock. Well, I just uped the multiplyer from 13 to 13.5. My CPU speed is up from 2.61 to 2.71. Here's the thing though..................my cpu temp hasnt went up at all. This seems to good to be true! lol

So, is it safe to keep my multiplyer upped...........maybe even upped more?

It just seems like it shouldnt be this easy to get this much more performance. LOL
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

temperature only really increases noticeably with an increase in voltage. make sure your cpu is stable each time you up the multiplier by running prime95.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Well, I just tried to up from 13.5 to 14..........no go. My comp would POST, but wouldnt load the OS. Dang! I was hoping to get at least 14. LOL
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you could just boost vcore. tell me what your current vcore setting is.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
you could just boost vcore. tell me what your current vcore setting is.
Where do I find the Vcore? Are you talking about the CPU Voltage? If so, it's 1.5v
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 11:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, you can still take the vcore a little higher. Since you're dealing with such an expensive processor, make sure to keep the voltage below 1.6. You start risking frying the memory controller beyond that.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 11:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

whats the smallest bump you can give the voltage. at 1.5v it should be safe to push it a little higher if you want to overclock a little further
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.