cailbrating realtemp 3.40 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2010, 02:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 110
Default cailbrating realtemp 3.40

ive read the how to on tech power up but dont really get it.
any1 care to explain it in easier terms on how to calibrate realtemp
my realtemp reads temps of 36 31 36 31 and the temp LCD on my e758 board says 21
i ran a sensor test with prime 95 using small FTT dont know what the results mean.
__________________

eagle5968 is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 03:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: cailbrating realtemp 3.40

The temperature LCD on your mobo is reporting the temperature of the cpu socket, not the cpu itself.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 04-10-2010, 05:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 110
Default Re: cailbrating realtemp 3.40

do i need to calibrate realtemp?
the cpu temp in BIOS, is that also cpu socket temp?
eagle5968 is offline  
Old 04-11-2010, 09:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: cailbrating realtemp 3.40

Yes that is also the socket temp.
The i7 is a Quad Core CPU so each of the Cores has it's own Temperature. You cannot combine these to produce a single value. Anytime you see the cpu temperature listed as a single value it is just the socket temperature.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 04-13-2010, 11:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 110
Default Re: cailbrating realtemp 3.40

slay, did u calibrate your real temp?
if u did can u explain how that works?
__________________
EVGA E760 Classified BIOS S664
i7-930 @ 4.2ghz
Watercooled
6GB Mushkin Redline 998750 @2010mhz 8-8-7 24
EVGA GTX 480 SLI
Antec TPQ-1200w
Triple Vertex-2 Raid 0 FW1.1 / 640 WD Blacks Raid 0
750 WD Black
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Blu-ray
Astro Gaming A40 system
HAF932
Win7 x64
eagle5968 is offline  
Old 04-13-2010, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: cailbrating realtemp 3.40

Calibrate Real Temp, no I haven't. I don't see the value in it. What would you calibrate it against, another program? How do you know the other program is correct? Maybe Real Temp is correct and the other program is off.

I use 1 program (Real Temp) for Daily Monitoring and then I only use it as an Indicator. I know what the normal values are that it reports and if something is wrong I can tell.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q6600 - CoreTemp vs RealTemp almightyobo Overclocking and Modding 6 04-18-2008 02:12 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.