but how do i actually do it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2004, 07:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to jtbjustin
Default but how do i actually do it?

Overclocking...from what I gather it makes the selected hardware say a processor work harder than it is normally set to do.. this requires extra cooling, because of the extra work the device tends to heat above its normal temperature... ok sure I understand all that..but how do you actually do it? how do I actually get it to overclock? im using a, HP media center pc 873n:
intel pentium 4 2.53 ghz processor... thats the first thing i want to overclock...
after that i would like to overclock my graphics card:
Nvidia Geforce4 mx420
and now i read the basics up there i have to set the multipier and the FSB speed... but how do i do it?where are they?
can anyone help me? thanks.
__________________

jtbjustin is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

get in your BIOS (press DEL during boot) then see if there's an option to change the FSB....but make sure your CPU has sufficient cooling
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 07:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to jtbjustin
Default

well i opened my bios and under the advanced tab my only options that had anything to do w/ a processer were:
CPU type
CPU speed
CPU cache ram

and those are all grayed out.. but those are more like information anyways... but is there another way besides using my bios?
jtbjustin is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 07:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, there are some applications wich can be run from windows, but I don't know their names and they don't support all motheboards.

they are greyed out because you have to select "custom" or something like that. look for some setting wich is "auto' or default and set it to custom. Then you can change the grey items.

RivaTuner is great for OC'ing your graphics card and it works with almost every card (ATI & Nvidia)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

wut are ur specs? mobo, processor?
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to jtbjustin
Default

Quote:
they are greyed out because you have to select "custom" or something like that. look for some setting wich is "auto' or default and set it to custom. Then you can change the grey items.
i didnt see any options like that.. but i will look agian, the only things i saw that were processor related were those 3.. type speed and cache....

and my specs are.. a hp media center pc 373n
and my mobo is the one that came bundled w/ it a FIC VG31.. complet information on it can be found at http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...cname=bph07722
im running a pentium 4 processor at 2.5ghz... thanks for ur help!
jtbjustin is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Usually Store bought systems are locked which means you cannot overclock them. You will be able to overclock your videocard but definitely mnot your cpu. Also I just wanted to say on Intel cpu's you cannot change the multiplier, only on AMD's.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

o really? i didnt no that, hmm
__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 04:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to jtbjustin
Default

Quote:
Usually Store bought systems are locked which means you cannot overclock them. You will be able to overclock your videocard but definitely mnot your cpu. Also I just wanted to say on Intel cpu's you cannot change the multiplier, only on AMD's.
well ok, thats to bad.. so in other words i should just give up trying to overclock my CPU.. becuse it just cannont be done.. but i can overclock my graphics card.. ok next step! lol, thanks for ur help
jtbjustin is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 04:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

it's because it's a hp computer. Company comps don't allow you to overclock cuz it's "dangerous".

It's not a good idea to get retail comp if you were going to overclock it because they practically erased that option for ya
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.