Building An Overclockin' rig 2600+ Mobile - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2005, 01:44 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

The athlon XP's cost half as much as the 64's but offer way more than half the performance! I would say though, that 1gb of memory wont do that much better than 512mb on a Athlon XP. Same thing goes with dual channel and an enormous video card. Dont get a geforce 6600gt and up unless you have a tanked p4 or strong Athlon 64! Stick with radeon 9700-9800 pro for now.

i just got a radeon 9800pro 128mb/256bit off of eBay for $163
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:30 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

AMD 64 are way better for gaming Athlon Xp's are old and are outdated there is no point in getting a new Athlon xp system now...Go Amd 64...way better
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 01:43 AM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
Default

lol i love hearing how XP's are "outdated"... could someone please tell me something that wont run on a 2600-m at 2.6 gigs?
ak_smallz is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 06:43 AM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Firstly a Athlon xp will handel all programs fine..But a athlon 64 will run them faster and be more futurefroof. U say u need to overclock a athlon xp to actually keep the preformance up to par..with amd64..eg 3200+ at stock 2000Mhz..
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 01:41 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

thanks smallz!
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 02:53 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MasterJason
Firstly a Athlon xp will handel all programs fine..But a athlon 64 will run them faster and be more futurefroof. U say u need to overclock a athlon xp to actually keep the preformance up to par..with amd64..eg 3200+ at stock 2000Mhz..
arent you gonna say they need a sli mobo like you do in all your other posts? :P

hey my grandma needs a comp for 1000 bucks

"get a sli mobo"
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 05:24 AM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
Default

my point was that an XP will run programs fine, and overclocking (which is easy) will make it just that much better. Why spend 300 on a 64 processor and mb when you can spend around 150-200 for an excellent XP configuration. You can use that extra 150 towards a video card... where as if you only had enough for a 6600 or 9800pro, you could use the extra cash to go for a 6800. Anywayz, i think its better to save now and wait until 64 is really needed and by then think of how much a athlon 643200 would cost... also by then the 3200 will be outdated so you'd end up buying another processor, which you were trying to avoid in the first place! its like buying cloths that you can wear a year later when you grow into them. Just my 2 cents...
ak_smallz is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 05:38 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
that 1gb of memory wont do that much better than 512mb on a Athlon XP. Same thing goes with dual channel and an enormous video card. Dont get a geforce 6600gt and up unless you have a tanked p4 or strong Athlon 64!
Psht dude that's ridiculous. I just got 1gb of some good RAM from my 512mb of kingston, but I plan on overclocking that RAM.

I can guarantee you my XP at 2.5GHz and the RAM at say like 225MHz or DDR450 would outperform a lot of the AMD64's.

Those who say the XP's are outdated and the AMD64's are 'futureproof' and faster aren't fully educated in the power the XP's have to offer. I also plan on getting the 6600GT too and having an XP will in no way effect it.

Granted unless you're overclocking the XP then yeah you're better off with the 64, but if you know what you're doing you can still have a bomb *** machine.

3500+ 64 is what 2.2GHz right? Anyone have that with some Sandra benches at that speed?

The CPU arithmatic and multimedia test. a 2.5GHz XP should beat it in some aspects of the test and it's 100% guaranteed my RAM will beat out whatever RAM you have thanks to it being overclocked although yes the on board memory controller of the AMD64 helps out that system quite a bit.

Not only that, but overclocking really helps you to learn about the system and when I do go 64 it'll be overclocked you can rest assured of that.

Regarding 'future proof' thats just a nice little term for people to use to justify buying the latest and greatest. 64bit OS won't be out until a year or more....therefore the XP is still good in it's 32bit environment...again though I am mostly talking about OC'd XP's not stock as the highest XP stock is 2.2GHz on the 3200+ which clearly a 64 would dominate it.

My main point is, if you know what you're doing Socket A, and XP's are still power houses.

by the time a year goes by even if you had AMD64 chances are you'll be ready for a mobo and CPU upgrade, so why not go cheaper with socket A until the 64bit OS time comes.

And this whole AMD64s are better for gaming is just BS, if the XP is OC'd beyond the 64 then the XP will outperform it, the sandra tests I requested would somewhat adequately prove that.

If you are into OC'ing then XP is still good....even if you don't want to OC, it's still wise to save some money, get an XP, wait the year or so when you'd be ready to upgrade anyway and like AK said you could spend the extra cash you'd have on a 6800GT which is ready NOW unlike the 64's



There's my sandra arithmatic and multimedia score, although I believe that's on Sandra 2004 not the latest one

I want to see AMD64 benches of a 3500+ which is like 2.2GHz

Obviously once you start getting beyond the 3500+ then it'd easily beat an OC'd XP but very few people have those really expensive processors.

I'll have a RAM screenshot when I get my system all set up again
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 05:46 AM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 225
Default

I think we hit Nubius's soft spot on that one hehe
but thanks for proving my point

oh yea BTW Nubius, that 34C is killin me haha... thats rediculous.
ak_smallz is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 06:57 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Meh, just trying to educate the public

I hate hearing how people just jumped on the 64bit bandwagon as soon as it came out and immediately proclaimed the XP's to be completely outdated and useless like it's some overnight change or something.

Yeah the highest XP, the 3200+ stock compared to a stock 64 will perform less unless the 64 is like 1.8GHz or something then it'd have a chance...and this whole 'futureproof' thing is just a load of crap.

Even if I got an AMD64 right now I'd wind up upgrading in a year anyway so I might as well pay a lot cheaper now with 'old' stuff, learn how to OC, get knowledgable to the indepth workings of my computer so that when I do cross to AMD64 I'll be good to go to OC that thing too.

Quote:
oh yea BTW Nubius, that 34C is killin me haha... thats rediculous.
lol at 2 volts Vcore no less BUT that's not full load temp right there. At 2.5GHz it would get down to 28C at idle, but yeah I had an insane amount of fans in that mid tower case of mine.

I got a new case, but I'm waiting for my mobo to hopefully be RMA'd, then I'll have to see what kind of new temps I get, but seeing as how it's a new mobo the diode could read diff for all I know =/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.