Building A New PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default Building A New PC

Hi there. I've been wanting to build another PC for a long while and I finally have the chance. Last time "I" built a PC, the budget was about $700. Don't get me wrong, I think it's an awesome computer, but now I have more money to spend and would like to make an ever better one. 'I' is in quotes up there because I did build the PC, but I also had some help along the way which choosing the parts and whatnot for it. I've been searching around newegg for a few days and I'm sort of in the dark as to what parts to choose. Below all this I'll list components I would like to get for my new PC. If anyone could share their opinion with me about what I have selected, please feel free to. I would just like to know if these will work good together, or if I need to select different parts. And by the way, this will mostly be for gaming:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-K8NS Ultra-939

Case: Thermaltake Soprano (Black)

Card: eVGA 256-P2-N376-AX Geforce 6800GT

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice

RAM: CORSAIR XMS 1GB (2 x 512MB)

HD: Western Digital Caviar SE WD3000JD 300GB

Burner: LITE-ON Black DVD Burner

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

I changed the case and hd. will the included 430psu be able to handle everything?
__________________

s17ence is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

No power supply?

Why an IDE hard drive when you have SATA capability on that motherboard?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 09:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

This has been posted a billion times, the search button is there for a reason!
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default

sorry, didn't think of searching. i was just worried about making my own post. nonetheless, i would still like some opinions on what i have listed up there. should i change any of the parts or are they good together?
s17ence is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 09:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Why that ram? Do you plan on ocing? the Gig doesn't give enough voltage if i'm correct.

Also I like NEC better.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 09:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
No power supply?

Why an IDE hard drive when you have SATA capability on that motherboard?
It's like red vs blue. IDE and SATA are just as fast, and the same price. However SATA have better cables.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 10:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default

so the ram was my only problem? i changed to corsair. still any compatability issues?
s17ence is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 29
Default

eh?
s17ence is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Redcoat
Default

No compatability issues that I can see. What OS are you placing on this machine?

Does it require you spend the extra money on a 64bit processor when you might only put XP home/pro on it that is 32bit? Just food for thought
__________________

__________________
Jonathan C.
Redcoat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.