building a new gaming comp, first build, on budget - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2005, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 133
Default building a new gaming comp, first build, on budget

on a budget of like 650MAX w shipping

Objectives
Decent gaming speed, planing on playing Diablo2, WOW, Halflife2 and guild wars
Web surfing cabability(decent)
Aim chatting


Now if i can spend less money id love that, see anything that could take a dip aroo without causing me to much speed ect?

Should i change anything?


cost is like 635Bux

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813180061

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811156140

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827101131

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144122

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820223009

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16837102151

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103486

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814131288

and do i need anything else?

planning on uping to a gig or memory when i get more cash (another 512 or selling the 512 and getting one 1gig card)
__________________

tylerdrude is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

my first gaming build was on a strict budget just like yours. ~$400 and i did pretty good. I set up a computer good enough to run UT2003 maxed. HOWEVER, the trick is to use as much of your current gear as possible. use the same case (if it fits), use the same monitor, mouse, and keyboard. Use the same hard disk and CD-ROM you have now, and buy one of the retail AMD Athlon 64 processors (meke sure that the processor fits in the mobo. if it doesn't, your screwed). After you have the guts of the computer all set up and working, THEN buy the fancy case and peripherals.

if you do that, your computer may not look good, but it will be much faster than if you didn't skip on the pretty gear.

Best of luck!

BTW: the reason i said get a retail A64 CPU is because the chip/heatsink combo is often cheaper than seprate units. And also use your current OS if its windows 2000 or XP. that alone will save you at least $100
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 10:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 133
Default

my comp bit the dust it was running 95 and i think ill use the case, power source and cd rom, (not much else on there is worth anything)
tylerdrude is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 10:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

if you use your current hard drive or current case (or both) you will be able to buy a GeForce 6600GT which will give you at least double the framerates than that 9600XT.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 10:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

don't use the PSU, if your using Win95, than its definatly underpowered. probably 100-200w. go for at least a 400W Power supply.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 10:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 133
Default

eh, looks like ill be buying a new case, it was running a p2

and should i go with 939 or 754 socket
tylerdrude is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

look at what motherboard you got. its a Socket 754. if you do got S754, get a A64 3200 Clawhammer w/ 1MB of cache. but i suggest going 939 because it will be better in the long run. so find a socket 939 motherboard and a S939 processor.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 133
Default

or if someone wants to pick the parts out that would work best, i want
80gig
512-1gig ram
and a gfx like the one listed or better
would a 2800amd make a big difference aposed to a 3000?
tylerdrude is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 133
Default

ill redo it all tomorrow, or if someone wants to do it, do it and post

its setup for a 754 socket right now
tylerdrude is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 11:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

i don't have the time to find parts for you. thats part of the experience anyways. and the difference between a 2800 and 3000 is minimal if the cache is the same.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.