Building my first box - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to RagingFuryBlack
Default Building my first box

Well,

I am building my first box, and am a tad overbudget. Im kinda solid on the MoBo and Processer, but am up for reccomendations on anything else. I'd preferably like a case with a viewing window.

Motherboard ASUS K8V-X ATX AMD Motherboard
Price$78.00

Processer AMD Athlon 64 3400+ Newcastle Integrated into Chip FSB 512KB L2 Cache Socket 754 Processor
[i]Specs: 2.4 Ghz, 512 MB L2 Cache, 64 Bit Support
Price: $213.00

Random Access Memory WINTEC AMPO 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered System Memory Model 3AMD1400-1GB-R - Retail y
Specs (2) 1 gigabyte sticks.
Price 79.00

Hard Drive Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 120GB 3.5" IDE Ultra ATA100 Hard Drive
Specs: 7200 RPM, 8mb Cache
Price:81.00

Video Card:
Specs:Here
Price:69.00

Case Thermaltake Tsunami VA3000BWA Black Computer Case With Side Panel Window
Specs:Here
Price: 99.99

PSU
SpecsHere
Price:55.00
Total: 689.04

Critique the setup, I'm trying to get the best bang for my buck, and i think i've done
it.

All product prices from Newegg.com
-RFB
__________________

RagingFuryBlack is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Ya should cut the CPU down to a 3200+ venice, and they are also better overclockers. If you stay on 754 knock it down to a 3000+ or 3200+

Try to get SKT 939 instead of 754 as well, even though it may be hard.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to RagingFuryBlack
Default

Which processer should i get if i get a skt 939? Should i go with a 3200 or pay the little extra for the 3500?
RagingFuryBlack is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I second that motion.

If it all possible, go with the 939. If nothing else, just to get the dual-channel memory.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Dual channel does not provide a significant performance boost over single on most applications in AMD 64 systems!
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

go with skt 939 and get the 3200 venice, you wont regret it. I disagree witht he Hacp on the dual channel with amd64. I had single channel for a while and the computer ran fine, a little skippy but I know it wasnt bad memory.With dual games ran better, programs open quicker, windows booted faster. Not only that but if you get spare cash down the road you can buy a AMD64 X2.
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to RagingFuryBlack
Default

I plan on using this box as a dual boot box. I run Kubuntu 5.0.4 Hoarty and windows XP Pro.
RagingFuryBlack is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 10:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well Dual channel makes a little difference. Not a huge one.

If you make the move to a 939 it depends on the board you want. Since you will be going AGP, get an MSI: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130468

If you want PCIE, then get a DFI Board.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I think that you should get a different motherboard. I have a buddy who has the K8V-X, and I wouldn't recommend it to anyone.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

yea I should of went with DFI with my pcie but MSI has always been good to me, havent had any complaints yet.
__________________

Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.