Building Into Small Case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 09:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default Building Into Small Case

I'm considering buying the parts to a new computer and installing them into a very old Mac case. However, the case itself is only a few inches high (i think about 4). How well do you think the things will fit into it?

Also, as it is only a few inches high, to attach a graphics card I would need some sort of right-angle connector. Do they sell these and, if so, where?

Thanks for your help.
__________________

trekkie00 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I don't think a Mac case uses the ATX standard PC's use
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Yeah, it doesn't. I saw this guy selling a PC built into a Mac, and I asked him how he did it, and he said he had to do quite a bit of modding to get it all in. He just has a standard desktop Mac, it wasn't that old. It was one of the ones with two handles at each end.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default

I am willing to mod the inside of the case quite heavily if necessary. I just think it'd be neat playing games on what appears on the outside to be a Mac from 1993.
__________________
Computers:
(Main Desktop) Phenom 2 X4 965 BE + Scythe Mugen 2 Rev B Heatsink / 4gb DDR3-1600 RAM / nVidia 9800GT / Samsung F3 1tb HDD / Windows 7
(Laptop) Dell Vostro 1400 / Core 2 Duo T5670 1.8ghz / 2gb RAM / 8400M GS / 250gb HDD / Windows 7-Ubuntu Dual Boot
("Media Center" Desktop) Athlon X2 4000+ / 4gb RAM / nVidia 9400 / 250GB + 2TB HDD / Windows 7 Professional x64
trekkie00 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to McHopsky
Default

I think you could fit a lot in there. Find a motherboard with all onboard video, network and sound so you dont have to worry about squeezing those cards in there. The hard drive shouldnt be a problem, and if it is, you could always put in a notebook hard drive as theyre the same IDE and power (i think?). The only thing I forsee being a problem is the power supply. What are your plans for fitting the power supply in there? I think it could fit in 4 inches of height but how long is it? If its long and wide enough, you can squeeze a PSU in there. But the best idea is to just get a cheap motherboard with all onboard stuff.

This project sounds really cool, its giving me ideas! I'd love to see some pictures of it.
__________________
McHopsky
McHopsky is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Look for one of those mini-itx motherboards.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default

I should have done this before posting, but I just measured the motherboard currently installed and will need either a Flex ATX or Mini ITX motherboard to fit correctly. Unfortunately, I was hoping to have this be a low-budget system, and both those options seem too expensive right now for me. However, I also have a (very) old VCR that doesnt' work anymore. It is about the same height, but much longer and wider. That'll make it much easier for me to fit everything in, even when using an ATX motherboard. Still, because of the height, I am worried about everything fitting in.

The old computer I had originally planned to gut was a Centris 610 (like the pic except w/o optical drive). Fortunately it still works, so if I ever find a mouse and keyboard to work with it, I can use it.
__________________
Computers:
(Main Desktop) Phenom 2 X4 965 BE + Scythe Mugen 2 Rev B Heatsink / 4gb DDR3-1600 RAM / nVidia 9800GT / Samsung F3 1tb HDD / Windows 7
(Laptop) Dell Vostro 1400 / Core 2 Duo T5670 1.8ghz / 2gb RAM / 8400M GS / 250gb HDD / Windows 7-Ubuntu Dual Boot
("Media Center" Desktop) Athlon X2 4000+ / 4gb RAM / nVidia 9400 / 250GB + 2TB HDD / Windows 7 Professional x64
trekkie00 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 03:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 203
Default

Well, with some fitting of the components, I think I can get everything to barely fit into the case. However, it would need to use an external power supply. Do they sell these? Where would I be able to get one? What kind of power output do they put out?

Thanks for all the help. This would be my first comp build.
__________________

__________________
Computers:
(Main Desktop) Phenom 2 X4 965 BE + Scythe Mugen 2 Rev B Heatsink / 4gb DDR3-1600 RAM / nVidia 9800GT / Samsung F3 1tb HDD / Windows 7
(Laptop) Dell Vostro 1400 / Core 2 Duo T5670 1.8ghz / 2gb RAM / 8400M GS / 250gb HDD / Windows 7-Ubuntu Dual Boot
("Media Center" Desktop) Athlon X2 4000+ / 4gb RAM / nVidia 9400 / 250GB + 2TB HDD / Windows 7 Professional x64
trekkie00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.