Building first computer-Ran into problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default Building first computer-Ran into problems

hey,
I am building my first computer. I have a Thermaltake Xasier III V1000 tower, 3200 amd Athlon 64, KN1 Extreme motherboard, Xpower 500 wat PSU, gig of kingston ram, FX2 6800 PCI Express Graphics card. Anyway, I read all the instructions and started putting the beast together. I have my MOBO (with CPU and fan) installed, my graphics card installed, PSU installed with power going into the MOBO. I connected all the cases pin connecters to the front panel on the MOBO (all but the one labeled "sound" as i cannot figure out where it goes). Anyway, instructions say to boot and if the fans start to whirl, i hear a beep, and moniter gets display to shut down. When i turn on the computer, the fans wizz, however, i hear no beep and the moniter shows nothing (it is on). Help please!

Drew
__________________

Drew43 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

im not sure but if that card needs power plug it in and then recheck the pins
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 09:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default

The fan on the video card spins. It does not have a power hookup
Drew43 is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Make sure the monitor is properly connected to the Graphics card.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 12:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Make sure you have connected the big power connector from the PSU to the mobo as well as the little square 4-pin connector.

Also, make sure that you have seated the RAM properly.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Syk
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via ICQ to Syk
Default

this could be that your video card isnt plug n play try using onboard video to get the desktop first or if you dont have onboard use a cheap 8mb vid card but i dont think this will work but something to try
Syk is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 01:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I have given up, im taking it to my local comp shop. Ill share what the problem was when i get back!

Drew
Drew43 is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Syk, all new vidcards are PnP. It's a standard that's been in place since PCI back in what? 1992?

It's always safe to take it to a comp shop to get fixed. If you can ask if they can tell you what was setup wrong, most of the time they do this anyways. It's probably just a lose cable or a miss-pinning on the mobo.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 02:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Some motherboards require that you configure the bios to look at apg/pci for video first. Syk is on the right track but was wrong. Double check all your connections. Did you install the metal pegs that go under the motherboard before you screw it in? If not, your shorting the board.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.