Building First Comp... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2004, 08:41 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

i got a good one for 800FSB, ABIT IS7-E
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 11:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Ok I did some research and now I'm wondering if I should go with the AMD Athlon 64bit. It's cheaper and faster for gaming. Can someone give me a link to a good mobo that supports amd 64 bit processors? Also what is the fastest the AMD's go? And what about the heat issue, could I just get water coolage and everything would be fine?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 11:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Ok is this a good mobo http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...131-490&depa=1 ?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 11:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I found the processor I want, http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-416&depa=1 , Is that a good one? I read the reviews and everybody says it's faster than the intel 3.2ghz with ht tech., Is that true?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 11:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I want to get a good video card for gaming, I know I can't afford the new ones from Radeon and PCI, I don't need the best of the best, I'm just looking for a good stable card.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 11:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Here is the memory I'm looking at http://www.crucial.com/store/PartSpe...64Z40B&cat=RAM , is there any better for cheaper because that is very exspensive.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 05:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Ok now I need some help, I have decided on the Intel processor and Asus board, I heard the term phase change thrown around somewhere and heard that it can produce - degrees celsius inside of your comp. Is this true and if so where can I find it? I also heard that mineral oil can be used in water cooling systems, and that it does not conduct electricity.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-04-2004, 09:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

All I can say is wow. http://www.crazypc.com/Merchant2/mer...duct_Code=9280 look at that.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 05-05-2004, 04:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 26
Default

875p Chipset is good. If you're going to get 1gb of ddr ram, i suggest you get two 512 sticks.. That way it runs in dual channel.
SDRAM is older ram, I don't even know if they make SD boards anymore.. ?
hammyham is offline  
Old 05-05-2004, 07:38 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
All I can say is wow. http://www.crazypc.com/Merchant2/mer...duct_Code=9280 look at that.
thats a waste of money. I my self have watercooling. All you gotta buy is a refridgerator compressor and run antifreeze in ur watercooling and you will have the same results. Since u cant run water becuase it will get too cold. They use glycol now in those but you can use antifreeze.
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.