Building a computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2005, 11:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via Yahoo to churnabog
Default Building a computer

Hi.
I'm building a computer, and want to know if all these parts are good. Just making sure everything's compatable, and I'm not getting ripped off on parts. I'm on a $1000 CND budget. Thank you.

http://www.chode.org/c4/c4.php?config=New%20Computer
__________________

churnabog is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 12:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Umm ok, several things here.

1) the motherboard is socket 939, but your cpu is socket 754. You need to match the sockets up(I would suggest keeping the motherboard but changing the cpu).

2) Pretty poor video card choice, if you can try to get a 6600gt or 6800gt, probably the 6600gt for your budget

3) I've never heard of that soundcard before; if you know its good then go for it, otherwise, the onboard sound on that motherboard is pretty good

4) you don't need that ethernet card, the motherboard you have selected has onboard 10/100/1000 ethernet already.

5) You'll probably need more wattage from your power supply, 270W is hardly anything these days.

Other people may have other suggestions as well; those are mine.
__________________

Luxar is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 12:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via Yahoo to churnabog
Default

Doi on the motherboard/cpu thing. My brain must have shut itself off. I wasn't sure if I wanted to go with the 6600gt or not, since I'm trying to save some cash. Apparently that sound card is the best possible deal you can get for that incredibly price. I suppose I should've checked the motherboard's specs a bit. I figured I'd need more wattage. I was going to check some bigger ones out tomorrow. So I'm thinking for the CPU I'll go with a AMD Athlon 64 3000+. That should do.
churnabog is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Yeah that'll be good; and for power supply I'd look for something in the 400-450 watt range for what you're building, and that's with a high quality build(enermax, antec, ocz, etc.)

If you're looking at gaming, I would definitely go with the 6600gt. And make sure its a pci-e compatible card, as that is the type of slot on the mobo.
Luxar is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 12:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via Yahoo to churnabog
Default

I'm looking at an Antec TRUE430 ATX 430W Power Supply on newegg.com. That should be good. I'm pretty much going in the gaming direction here. Right now I'm running a Duron 800mhz with a VooDoo 4 card. Not the greatest setup for gaming nowadays. I can't even play Need For Speed Underground.......-_-
churnabog is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 12:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Yeah you'll definitely have fun with this new comp then. Good choice of power supply, that should serve you fine.
Luxar is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 01:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

200-pin RAM???????? :amazed:
It must be a typo, but it should be 184-pin.

And yeah, ditch that sound card, the onboard will be just as good as that.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 01:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via Yahoo to churnabog
Default

That ram is accurate. Straight from www.newegg.com. If you think the onboard'll do it. I plan on using the computer to record my band however. That's one thing, but if the mobo will do it, alright.
churnabog is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 01:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 17
Send a message via Yahoo to churnabog
Default

Wait....I just thought of something. Would notebook memory RAM work in a PC? I'm pretty sure it would, and this is probably a dumb question anyway, but still.
churnabog is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 01:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Umm no. Notebook memory is different from desktop memory, and it won't work in your desktop as far as I know.
__________________

Luxar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.